Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Tasha_R

Pages: [1]
1
I thought it might be fun to start a topic dedicated to listing those things which one might still experience today and feel some connection back to the family of the last Tsar.

For instance, in the Worth topic, it was mentioned that the perfume "Je Reviens" is one which is a remnant of the House of Worth, thereby giving its wearers a connection to this illustrious past.

Under the topics dedicated to Olga, Tatiana, and the rest of the children (even the Empress) there are mentions of other scents which might be possible to obtain today that might transport one back in time.

I have not delved into the topic on Tsar Nicholas, but I suspect which cigarettes he smoked might be mentioned somewhere.  While I don't condone smoking, if one does and the brand is still available, I suppose that would be another connection.

Then there are toys - we know that either the Tsarevich or one of the Grand Dukes had a Steif Teddy bear.  Steif actually reproduced this one (Alphonse) a few years ago, and I'm sure one could obtain it on the secondary market.

And of course, food!  There are menus still in existence today which state what was served when.  Perhaps you might decide to throw a party a' la Russe - these dishes would be most appropriate, of course!

Have fun with it - tell us your ideas on how you connect with them.  I'll post a reply to this to get you started.

All the best,
Tasha

2
I had read that much of the Court disliked Alix's tendency to decorate Tsarskoe Selo more in the manner of what she was used to from her childhood visits to England - English chintz, etc.  The Imperial Court seemed to favor styles from France.  Indeed, they found her decorating to be very middle-class.  As a matter of fact, the origin of the word "chintzy/chintzi" comes from the fabric chintz.

I thought perhaps folks might like to discuss a little about this particular topic.

Sincere regards,
Tasha

3
Olga Nicholaievna / Olga's stats and characteristics
« on: March 31, 2005, 02:16:57 PM »
To assist those who wish to imagine the Grand Duchesses in full color and humour, I thought I would start a topic on each of them where we could post things like their birthdate, favorite things, eye and hair color, etc.

For instance:

Name: Olga Nicholaievna Romanova
Date of birth: November 3 / 15, 1895
Eye color: blue
Hair color: dark blond
Nickname: Olyshka, Olishka, Olya
Name day: July 11

4
Tatiana Nicholaievna / Tatiana's Stats and Characteristics
« on: March 31, 2005, 02:08:27 PM »
As I just did in Marie's and Anastasia's threads, this topic is to assist those who would like to be able to picture the Grand Duchesses in full color and demeanor:

Name: Tatiana Nicholaievna Romanova
Date of birth:    May 29 / June 10, 1897
Eye color: deep grey
Hair color: dark brown/auburn
Nickname: the governess, Tanya
Name day: January 12

Other things we could add, of course, would be things like favorite gem, favorite perfume scent, etc.

Please note: Robert Massie describes it as auburn.  "Auburn" is technically a color which includes some red in it - some see it more as a red, others see it more as a brown with some red in it.

5
Maria Nicholaievna / Maria's stats & characteristics
« on: March 31, 2005, 01:58:10 PM »
In an effort to assist and encourage those who create that beautiful art in colorized photographs, I thought it might be interesting to have a place where one could provide the physical and familial stats of each of the Grand Duchesses.

For instance:

Name: Maria Nicholaievna Romanova
Date of birth:  June 14 / 26, 1899
Eye color: dark blue eyes, (Mashka's saucers)
Hair color: light brown
Nickname: Mashka , Le Bon Gros Toutou, Marie, Mary
Name Day: July 22

6
Their World and Culture / Samoyeds and the Romanovs
« on: March 08, 2005, 10:14:19 PM »
After looking through as many topics and topic areas as I could, I was unable to find one which mentioned anything about the Samoyed dog which was favored by the aristocracy of Russia.  If there is a topic already addressing this, please forgive this new entry.

However, I thought members might be interested in the following:

In 1902, Princess de Montyglyon was in St. Petersburg, Russia, at a dog show when a Samoyed dragging its chain started following her, according to a book called The Complete Samoyed. The princess, who had chow chows and cocker spaniels, was captivated by the beautiful white dog that seemed to always smile.

The dog, a Russian champion named Moustan, was owned by the Grand Duke Michael, brother of Czar Nicholas II. The princess remarked that she would give anything for the dog, but she heard it was impossible to obtain the Siberian breed. Days later, the Grand Duke gave the champion dog to the princess as a gift, delivering it to her railway coach in a basket of orchids and roses.

Sincere regards,

Pages: [1]