Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - AGRBear

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5
16
Apparently, there needs to be some discussions on the data being presented on 101 Reasons why AA could not have been GD Anastasia.

Like the other 101 Reasons, DNA is to be eliminated and left for other threads to discuss.  

I'll start off with a simple one.

Quote

The name does have Polish roots, but has come to be associated with Russia.  


Background of the name:
A Google search and I came up with the following:

http://www.polishroots.org/surnames/surnames_35.htm

>>
CZAJKOWSKI - TCHAIKOVSKY

To: Amebr, Bekiesz@aol.com, who wrote:

... Having said that, I must tell you Tchaikovsky is not a Polish spelling; it makes no sense at all by Polish phonetics and orthographics. I recognize, of course, as the spelling of the name of the Russian composer Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky. That's a kind of Germanized or Frenchified rendering of the Russian form, which is written in Cyrillic. If you take the Cyrillic letters and turn them into English phonetic renderings, it comes out more like Chaikovsky. I recognize this as the name spelled Czajkowski by Poles. All these different spellings are pronounced the same, "chi-KOFF-skee," with the first syllable rhyming with "why." In other words, as different as these spellings look, they are all ways of writing the same name; they only look different because different languages write different sounds in different ways.

Czajkowski comes from the noun czajka, "lapwing" (a kind of bird), but more specifically it would refer to the name of a place, something like Czajki or Czajkow or Czajkowa or Czajkowo; and those place names, in turn, would come from the word for "lapwing." Typically a place would get a name like this either because it was "the place of the lapwings," an area where these birds were abundant, or because the place was owned or founded by someone named Czajko or something similar. So Czajkowski means "one from the place of the lapwings" or "one from the place of Czajko or Czajek, etc." In some cases names beginning Czaj- can also derive from the verb czajac', "to lie in wait for," but I think most of the time Czajkowski would refer to a place named for the lapwing. Unfortunately, there are a number of places in Poland with names this surname could derive from, so without detailed info on a specific family, there's no way to know which place the name refers to in their case.

As of 1990, according to the best data available (the Slownik nazwisk wspolczesnie w Polsce uzywanych, "Directory of Surnames in Current Use in Poland," which covers about 94% of the population of Poland), there were 22,131 Polish citizens named Czajkowski. They lived all over Poland, with no particular connection to any one part of the country.

I should make sure one thing is clear. This name can be Polish; but it can also be Ukrainian or Russian, because the same word exists in those languages and there are places with similar names in those countries. In Russian the word (rendered as chaika by English phonetic values) means "seagull," whereas in Polish and Ukrainian it means "lapwing." But the point is, the name is most likely to be Polish in origin, but it can also be Russian or Ukrainian, because there are places in Russia and Ukraine with names that could yield this surname.  <<

17
Quote
Post by Michael G.:

« Reply #402 on: Today at 6:22pm »
 Quote  Modify

on Today at 5:07pm, Annie wrote:

>>This has been discussed many times. No it couldn't. This was Martha Jefferson hospital, and unlike UVA med center which was found to have had an accidental baby switch a few years back, has an INFALLIBLE record of accuracy. First, there are no names on the samples, only code numbers, and these correspond to a name in the records accessed only by a few people. No one can just walk in off the street and switch things, they wouldn't even know what was what. And there is security! So unless you are among those who believe Queen Elizabeth paid for the switch, that's out of the question.<<

 
Michael G.'s Ans:  Are you saying there is no possibility of human error
With a hospital, no matter how highly regarded it is,
there is every chance for error, and a mistake in the protocols, etc.
------
 
Quote from Annie:

>>Also, consider that it was the Schweitzers who requested the sample, not some evil anti-AA person. They honestly wanted to know and believed they'd get a positive answer. << 

 
Michael G Answ.: Evil anti-AA person Oh come now Annie, not a person here has said they are anti-AA.  We are just interested in investigating all areas of this mystery.
While the Schweitzer's might not have gotten the answer they want out of the test, they however deserve answers about the reliablity & accuracy & probability of that test.
-----
 
Quote from Annie:
>>And last of all, even IF it was switched, with WHO? Someone would have had to find a member of the Schanskowska family, cut them open and remove exactly the same portion of intestine AA had removed, and sneak it in! That's even less realistic than an invasion from Mars, come on.<<

 
Michael Answ: I can recall no one saying it was actually switched, Pentetorri brought up a possiblity that it could actually be excluded as evidence in a US Court of Law.
-------
 
Quote from Annie:

Michael Answ: And on OJ's DNA evidence being tampered with, the jury did believe it, but that does not mean it was true. The jurors were mostly from neighborhoods that distrusted the LAPD due to the 92 riots and were much more likely than anyone else to accept the tampering theory which was never really proven, only used as a defense.

 
Michael Answ: Let me state that while he "may" have not been innocent of the crimes committed, the LAPD were no better than criminals themselves by contaminating and possibly manufacturing evidence.  If they stoop to this level then they are no better than the criminals they are trying to convict.   They also have STRICT protocols in how evidence was to be gathered, stored, preserved, and documented, they didn't follow the guidelines, which was why the evidence was suspect.  

-----
 
 


End

18
Just started a list about who believe AA was GD Anastasia before the DNA test, so, thought it only fair to start a list on Those who DID NOT believe Anna Anderson was GD Anastasia before the DNA tests.

I suppose at the top of the list should be GD Anastasia's uncle, GD Ernst Ludwig of Hesse, whom, I'm not sure ever came face to face with AA.  My memory may be failing me here.  So, someone correct me if I'm wrong on this point.

If you can, please list the name of the person, when they met AA and why they thought she was not Anastasia.

Thanks.

AGRBear

19
Here is a post about FS and her timeline.  You'll have to go to the original post to see what I've not copied:

She was answering Finelly's question: >>on Today at 11:08pm, Finelly wrote: 2.   Any research that's been done in to FS's life prior to the date of AA's emergence from the canal.  Do we have actual documentation of anything? <<


Quote

... [in part]....
I have a copy of the 1928 Court Investigator's Report in which he traveled to Borowy Las, interviewed her family, teachers and friends, and recorded sundry other impressions and items of interest for the German Court at the start of the trial.

There are sundry other pieces of testimony in the court transcript from friends and acquaintances FS made in Berlin. I have this transcript also.

Both are in German, and I have thought about posting them in translation, but I've been quite busy with my new book, and haven't  had time.


20
Imperial Russian History / Who Betrayed Nicholas II?
« on: June 16, 2005, 06:25:36 PM »
A PEOPLE'S TRAGEDY, THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION  1891-1924 by Orlando Figes p.  288:

"..it was a question of whether the revolution would start from below or above.  The idea of a 'palace coup' had been circulating for some time."

So where do we start?  Why not at the top?  So   who were these conspirators at the top?

Here is one:

p. 288 "Guhkov was at the center of one such conspiracy."  It aimed to seize the imperial train en route from Stavka to Tsarskoe Selo and to force the Tsar to abdicae in favor of his son, with the Grand Duke Mikhail, Nicholas's brother, serving as Regents."  

Reason given was:
"In this way the conspirtators hoped to forestall the social reovlution by apppointing a new government of confidence."

When:
It was to have  been set into motion in March of 1917.

Who was Alexander Ivanovic Guchkov (1862-1936)?  Leader of the moderate liberals in Russia between 1905-17.  Founder of the Octobrists (q.v.) party and president of the thrid state duma.  In WW I , Guchkov was chairman of the duma committee on military and naval affairs.... He was a critic of Nicolas II and was part of the Duma group who went to Pskov to secure the abdication of Niohcolas II.  After the Red October Revolution, Guchkov fled to Paris.

There is a section which deals with the Romanov Conpiracies:
http://hydrogen.pallasweb.com/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.cgi?board=revolution;action=display;num=1102887162

AGRBear

21
News Links / Links to History, Literature, Mytholgy
« on: June 14, 2005, 12:24:55 PM »
Here is a good one to start your adventure looking for interesting data about Russia:

http://www.hunter.cuny.edu/classics/russian/russianlinks/

Please, add links you've found.

AGRBear

22
News Links / Harvard Collection/Death Nich II Investigation
« on: June 12, 2005, 01:24:35 PM »
Check this site into the collection Harvard has on the Investigation into the death of Nicholas II:

http://oasis.harvard.edu:10080/oasis/deliver/deepLink?_collection=oasis&uniqueId=hou01456

AGRBear

23
Quote
TANIA, MEMORIES OF A LOST WORLD by Tania Alexander p. 1:

"In the spring of 1918, six months after the Bolshevik October Revolution, my brother and I, aged five and three, were taken for safety from our Petrograd home to join our father who was already on his estate, Yendel, some fifty miles east of Reval (now Tallinn) in the Russian province of Estonia."

"...On the morning of April 28th, 1919, my father had gone to see to things on the estate..."

"At one o'clock he had not yet returned and my brother Paul, cousin Kira, Mariussa and I set out to meet him.  We walked... As we turned the second corner we saw in front of [us] the body of a man lying across the path.  Mariussa screamed and tried to raise the body, but it was too late.  She then hurriedly ushered us away, but we had already seen the man was our father and that he was dead...."

p. 2

"My mext memory is of a white sheets over our large dinning table on the summer veranda, and my father lying there with only his waxlike face showing, surrounded by a mountain of flowers, sheets and candles.  An apparetly endless stream of aunts and relative came and wept, a constant flow of villagers and people from the estate arrived with bunches of lowers....."

"It was never clearely established who had fired th shots which killed by father."

Her father was Ioann ["John" or "Djon"] von Beckendorff, a Baltic nobleman.

AGRBear



24
Imperial Claimants Post Here / Larissa Fedorovna/Tatiana Claimant
« on: June 01, 2005, 11:37:00 AM »
One of the Tatiana Claimants was Larissa Fedorovna.  

The book THE ROMANOV CONSPIRACIES by Michael Occleshaw talks a great deal about Larissa Fedorovna and her claim to be GD Tatiana.

AGRBear

25
The Final Chapter / Nich II's Different Death Reports
« on: May 27, 2005, 03:14:51 PM »
I am not sure of how many of you are aware of the many different death / execution reports sent out of Ekaterinburg by various people at various times while Nicholas II and his family from June to July 1918.

I thought this one was interesting:

Quote
Gen. Jan Berzin sent a telegram from Ekaterinburg on 27 June 1918 about the rumor of Nicholas II being dead and reports that he inspected the quarters [Ipatiev House] and found Nicholas II and family alive.

p. 292
File on the Tsar by Mangold and Summers

p. 217
Trust No One
Col.  Ed Berzin was in Moscow  6 July 1918.

AGRBear



26
If AA [Anna Anderson] was NOT FS [Franziska Schanzkowska] then who do you think AA was?

PELASE NOTE: This thread is not about DNA and all remarks on DNA should be ignored.

AGRBear

27
AA's nose:



Are there any photographs of FS family or even the Romanovs which have a side view showing a nose which might match that of AA???

And let me note, this is not a thread to prove AA was FS or GD Anastasia.

This is just about noses.

AGRBear


28
The Myth and Legends of Survivors / AA, Timeline for
« on: May 03, 2005, 10:23:24 AM »
What do we know about AA which would give us a timeline?  I am not referring to her stories which link her to being GD Anastasia.

This thread is just for AA and not to be conected to FS's timeline.

>>9:00 PM, 18 Feb 1920
    The person who is to be known as Anna Anderson jumped off the Bendler Bridge into the Landwehr Canal, in Berlin.  She was pulled out of the water by Police Serg. Hallman and taken to Elizabeth Hospial in Lutzowstrasse

Can we discover anything about AA in various records which would tell us anything about AA before 18 Feb 1920?

AGRBear

29
Imperial Claimants Post Here / Michael Goleniewski
« on: April 26, 2005, 11:38:52 AM »
Michael Goleniewski claimed he was Tsarvich Alexei.

Here are some facts that we know about him.

From THE HUNT FOR THE CZAR  by Guy Richards pps 20-27

The Americans were trying to discover who "Heckenshuetze", the code name for someone who hd sent them two thousand microfilms of Communist intelligence secrets, and then  a voice over the phone to the FBI and it said he was "Heckenshuetze".  Natually, the American CIA brought "Heckenshuetze". to Frankfurt.  A man showed up with  a woman he called is wife and identification papers of Lieutenant Colonel Michael Goleniewski of Polish Army Intelligence.  On p. 22:  "He added, then, that he was in reality Alexei Nicholaevich Romanov, only son and heir of Czar Nicholas II."

If you want to read more about Michael G.'s  assoication with the FBI or CIA  then you have the pages and book listed above.

Michael G. became public in 1964

The book also talks about Michael G.'s meeting with Mrs. Eugenia Smith starting on p. 154.

Guy Richards wrote a book about Michael G. called IMPERIAL AGENT.

THE FILE ON THE TSAR by Summers and Mangold pps.  193-5.  "...Goleniewski's apperance marked the start of a remarkable campaign in the United States t prove all the Romanovs survived."

James B. Lovell's ANASTASIA, THE LOST PRINCESS pps. 468-70 in his Appendices.  And p. 277:  "Goleniewsky revealed his claim and said that he had been "miraculously" cured of his childhood hemophilia."

I'm sure others can fill in what I've skipped over.

AGRBear

30
The Russian Revolution / Americans Fought Bolsheviks in Russia
« on: April 07, 2005, 02:08:32 PM »
How many know that there were American Troops in Russia who were sent to fight the Bolshviks during the Revolution and Civil War?

I'd like for this thread to be dedicated to these Americans.

I'd also like to learn alittle about the American involvement in the campaigns against the Bolsheviks.

Next to me I have the memoirs of a Private First Class Donald E. Carey who was from  Custer, Michigan, 12th Co.,  3rd Batt.  [p. 7] who with his group left  for Camp Mills then  under the flag Co. E. 399th  Infantry sailed on the HMT (His Majesty's transport) Northumberland, which had been docked in Hoboken, N.J., on 21 July 1918 9  [p. 25].  Reached England on 3 Aug. 1918.  Boarded the  HMT Nagory [p. 37],  a merchant ship that usually traveled between England and India and left port on the [27th Aug]  27th of Aug..

"Our American Expeditionary Force consisted of the 339th Infantry regiment; 1st Battalion, 310th engineers;  337th Ambulance Company; and 337 th Field Hospital Company, all under Col. George E. Steward, U.S. Army, commanding officer of the 339th Infantry."

With Carey's ship the Nagory were thee others , the Somali, Tydeus and the Czar plus a small convoy of four or five small British vessels.  In all there were about 4,477 men of all ranks detached from the 85th Division on the Nagory, Somali and Tydeus.

They took "A zigzag course ...across the North Sea,", to the Norwegian Sea and around Norway to Barents [sic] and into the White Sea... [pps 39-41] across the Dvina Bay and up the Dvina river.... passed Archangel and stoped on the east bank of the Dvina river at Smolny.  On 5 Sept Carey and the others stepped off the gangplank onto Russian soil.

FIGHTING THE BOLSHEVIKS, The Russian War Memoir of Private First Class Donald E. Carey  US Army, 1918-1919.



AGRBear




Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5