Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - AGRBear

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 443
16
The link above this post is in Russian.  Since it doesn't show the dog on the page,  is the link broken?  If not,  can you direct us so we can find it?  Is there a clue to a date for this photo?

Thankyou.

AGRBear

17
Imperial Russian History / Re: Myths, Legends & Tales of Old Russia
« on: June 16, 2014, 08:46:52 PM »


wikipedia: >>Gamayun is a prophetic bird of Russian folklore. It is a symbol of wisdom and knowledge and lives on an island in the east, close to paradise. Like the Sirin and the Alkonost, the Gamayun is normally depicted as a large bird with a woman's head. <<



18
Allegedly taken at Tsraskoe Selo in 1917, by Monsieur Gilliard:



completed photo as to the one earlier shown which only part of the photo

19
Rulers Prior to Nicholas II / Re: Emperor Pavel - life and tragic end
« on: April 29, 2014, 01:02:08 PM »
I've copied this from my own web site:

>>Was Peter III the father of Paul?

Rumor has attached the possible father as being Serge Saltikov.

It is believed that Catherine II "the Great" never disclosed the facts about Paul I's conception.

Due to the new discoveries through DNA, it appears that Saltikov's claim may be null and void. See the following information:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_haplogroups_of_historical_and_famous_figures#Rurik_of_Novgorod

which claims:
>>All Russian emperors from at least Nicholas I to Nicholas II "Holstein-Gottorp-Romanov"[edit]
The haplotype of Nicholas II of Russia has been predicted to belong to R1b.[36][37]

It matched a member of another line of Nicholas I's descendants. So, all the Emperors from Nicholas I to Nicholas II shared this Y-DNA. It can also be said that this result is German-specific, so Paul I was most likely the real son of his official father Peter III, and not the son of a lover, as was speculated.[citation. needed][dubious – discuss]

It also allowed to validate the remains of Alexei, son of Nicholas II.<<

>>...likely the real son of his official father Peter III...<< That may be an obvious leap. I think I'd say, Paul I's father was from a "German-specific" which covers a group rather than just Peter III.

Frederick II "the Great" was always plotting so who knows.

AGRBear

Read more: http://agrbear.hyperboards.com/action/view_topic/topic_id/962#ixzz30IZQmqYu<<

If this report is reliable: It is probably safe to say that Peter III is probably the father of Paul I unless someone can produce a possible candidate, who's background was the same or similar to Peter III's and was in contact with Catherine during the time of conception.

20
The Final Chapter / Re: The Role Of Vasily Yakolev
« on: April 26, 2014, 11:14:56 AM »
The book THE ROMANOVS, LOVE, POWER & TRAGEDY on p. 306 hold the various photo of Vasily Yakolev, who had a variety of names which depended upon what he was doing at the time, but knows best for this particular name due to his role in taking Nicholas II and Alexandra to  from Tobolsk to Ekaterinburg (Yekaterinburg).  The Bolsheviks claim him as their own and is known best as  Konstantin Myachin, a member of the CHEKA.  

Speaking of the CHEKA,  they were far better than most of you realize, they infiltrated their "moles" into very high places, so, who knows if Myachin died or was just sent into another secret mission.    

His main role was to raise money for farther communist activities....

Here is a photograph of him:



21
When I was speaking of the "turning churches into stables",  I was referring to the time of the Russian Revolution until the fall of communism....  I'm not sure when the anti-religion ban was lifted but it wasn't all that long ago....  The  communists under the leaders of Lenin, Stalin and others did not believe in God.   Churches are being rebuilt, now, but many villages still have only ruins.

AGRBear

22
I have no idea what the video is saying. Can anyone give us a hint?

And, the reason we know it's not Maria/ Anastasia (I still think it's Anastasia not Maria), who was found in this video is because  is this video shows a  skull  and there was no skull  found with Maria / Anastasia.l

AGRBear

23
That is correct: >>This style was only in effect in Great Britain<<

AGBear

24
;D Thank you for the explanation. I wasn't aware of this change in the use of commas in English. Their use in German seems to have remained more or less as before.

My younger son, who majored in Rhetoric at UC Berkeley, was always crossing out my commas and reminding me that the use of commas had changed  so  I understood your position of Alexandra's commas.

AGRBear

25
Maiden name:

In Great Britian, her father carried the following title Royal Highness  Louis IV of  Hesse and by Rhine:

Wikipedia: >>On 1 July 1862, Louis married Princess Alice, the third child of Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom, at Osborne House on the Isle of Wight. On the day of the wedding, the Queen issued Letters Patent granting her new son-in-law the style of Royal Highness. This style was only in effect in Great Britain, not the German confederation where Prince Ludwig was....<< >>... a Grand Ducal Highness. The Queen subsequently created him a Knight of the Garter.<<

The family House was the  House of Hesse-Darmstadt, the  Lutheran branch of House of Hesse.  Various wars, Napoleon's victories, treaties created  Ludwig IV as the  Grand Ducal Highness of Hesse and by Rhine.  Darmstadt had been dropped from the German Confederation's official title, therefore,  GHDH Victoria Alix Helen Louisa Beatrice of Hesse and by Rhine was her name until she changed it to Alexandra [English version] ...

AGRBear

26
Has anyone any information on how much time AF actually spent with Queen Victoria as a girl? To draw a comparison, the future Empress Frederick brought her family to Britain every year or so for visits which lasted several weeks, but that certainly didn't mean that her son Wilhelm lived with his grandmother.
Based on her correspondences with her brother and with her friend Toni Becker, I think one can say the same about Alexandra: she also visited Britain almost every year for several weeks, but lived in Germany for the most part.
Alexandra's command of the English language wasn't perfect either.  I'm no expert on this, as neither English nor German is my native language, but it's my impression that she inserted far too many commas in her English letters, in a way that would be more in agreement with punctuation rules in the German language.

Too many commas?  Couldn't have , too,  many commas in her time, or,  even when I was in high school in the 1950s.   It was, as though, we placed commas where people would pause, just as though, we were speaking on stage to an audience.   Life was slower, then. :>)

AGRBear

27
While there is no evidence that Alice had any interest in medieval Alixes or variants, there is direct evidence that the name was inspired by simple practicalities, as AGRBear quoted from Sarushka above in #46. In Alice Grand Duchess of Hesse: Letters to Her Majesty the Queen, , Alice wrote to Queen Victoria about her baby's names on 24 June 1872, p. 248: " 'Alix' we gave for 'Alice', as they murder my name here: 'Aliicé' they pronounce it, so we thought 'Alix' could not so easily be spoilt".  Admittedly the authority of Greg King finding it via Buxhoeveden's book does not give the quote much weight but Buxhoeveden was presumably quoting in turn from the letters.  These are available online:https://archive.org/details/alicegrandduches04alic

Yes, first and foremost it was a practical choice.
But where did she get the form Alix from? I don't think it was used at all in her own time, she must have found it in royal genealogies or historians she talked to must have told her about it. She didn't just make it up.

Sometimes we think too hard and try to make sense of things created by others.  In this case, we're probably "over thinking" about the name "Alix". 

I think Buxhoevden's did hear this reasoning from Alexandra.   Any link to earlier ancestors named "Alix" was consequential from it's concept...

Secondly,  the royal geneologists had noted every "Alix, Alex, Alice, Allice...etc. etc." attached to the family trees.  We know for certain that between Queen Victoria and the House of Hesse  (read the book titled Hessian Tapestry) knew every person on every Royal Tree in order to make the correct choices for royal marriages of their sons, daughters, cousins.... I don't recall reading or anyone's etters between family members that held remarks that they or someone else rejected the name "Alix" or ridiculed  Alexandra for using the name...

As for the hemophilia,   Nicholas II's parents did not want Nicholas to marry Alexandra and put up quite a fuss....

AGRBear

 

28
Wow!  You were quick and caught what I eliminated because it was wrong.  Serge was not Nicholas II's brother. I have no idea where that came from...(Bear shakes her head in disbelief ....)

AGRBear

29
Before her marriage, she was HRH Princess Alix Victoria Helena Louise Beatrice..... After she converted (before marriage) she was ..... Aleksandra Feodorovna..... After, HIM Empress (or Tsarina) Aleksandra Feodorovna Romanova.

I believe RomanovFan post is accurate about her given names and "Feodorovna" which is discussed more fully on that thread.

No, it's not acurate: Her style was not HRH, but Her Grand-Ducal Highness, HGDH. Ihre großherzogliche Hoheit! Son Altesse grand-ducale! Её Великогерцогское Высочество!
It sure beats me how people can get these things wrong when Wikipedia is just one click away!



And it would not be correct to use the dynastic name Romanova together with her imperial style and title. You don't call QEII Queen Elizabeth Windsor, do you?

Error slipped passed me.

Thanks.

AGRBear

30
Before her marriage, she was HRH Princess Alix Victoria Helena Louise Beatrice..... After she converted (before marriage) she was ..... Aleksandra Feodorovna..... After, HIM Empress (or Tsarina) Aleksandra Feodorovna Romanova.

Almost correct:

Yup, that's true.

Alice wanted to name Alexandra after herself, but because German people can't pronounce Alice, she named Alexandra the most similar name phonetically to Alice, Alix.

Though, of course, as per tradition, Alix's real first name was Victoria.  Alix was her second name.


From a letter written by Princess Alice to Queen Victoria, quoted in Greg King's Last Empress:
'Alix' we gave for 'Alice' as they murder my name here: 'Aliice' they pronounce it, so we thought 'Alix' could not be so easliy spoilt.

(King found the quote in Buxhoeveden's book, The Life and Tragedy of Alexandra Feodorovna.)

 8)

From page 329 of Court of the Last Tsar:

"Alix had apparently wished to take the name Catherine on entering the Orthodox Church; the new emperor, however, suggested Alexandra, echoing not only the closest Russian equivalent of Alix, but also evoking the reign of his great-grandfather Nicholas I and his wife, Empress Alexandra."

The source is given as The Times, November 14, 1894.

AGRBear

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 443