Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Inok Nikolai

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 34
16
Maria Nicholaievna / Re: Maria's letters & notes
« on: October 12, 2017, 04:51:05 PM »

Do we have any other source/list of those letters with their dates? In English, that is. Or is there anyone who could give us the correct dates from another non-English source?

Thanks again.

Well, I could, if someone could explain how to put an attachment to a posting. Or do I need to host it elsewhere with a link here?


17
Maria Nicholaievna / Re: Maria's letters & notes
« on: October 12, 2017, 04:31:28 PM »
Well, to be fair, not all the letters have wrong dates (hopefully), but at least the first three are not correctly dated:

From Ekaterinburg to Anastasia, March 18/April 1
From Anastasia to Nicholas Ekaterinburg, April 12/25
From Olga to Ekaterinburg, April 12/[25]

From then on the dates continue, as they seem, with correct dates:
From Alexandra to Tobolsk, April 18/[May 1] etc.

But after one point they lose their chronological order:
Thus, a Tobolsk's letter dated April 27/May 10 is followed by one from Olga to Ekaterinburg April 19/May 2 then comes May 17 one, and then a May 5 etc.

Any help?

Some help:

From Ekaterinburg to Anastasia, March 18/April 1
*This has been explained above as 18 April / May 1, 1918.

From Anastasia to Nicholas Ekaterinburg, April 12/25
From Olga to Ekaterinburg, April 12/[25]
*These two are correct, but were not sent to Ekaterinburg. These are farewell notes which each of the children wrote to their parents on the eve of their forced departure to Ekaterinburg from Tobolsk.

I forgot to mention that in her book on Tsarevich Alexis, Princess Eugenie grouped the letters together and did not always follow chronological order. Often it seems that she put a letter and the response to it together; meanwhile other letters had been written from each location.



18
Maria Nicholaievna / Re: Maria's letters & notes
« on: October 12, 2017, 04:14:36 PM »
In H. Azar's book Maria and Anastasia: Letters, Diaries, Postcards there is a letter sent from Maria in Ekaterinburg to Anastasia in Tobolsk dated 15/28 April 1918. It starts like this:

"Ekaterinburg, 28 April. Christ is risen! I send you my greetings for the Feast of Light, my sweet Anastasia. We arrived here by car after the train. We had breakfast at 4.30 in the cafeteria. Only unpacked our things in the evening, because the luggage was searched, even the "medicine" and the "candy" ..."

Obviously the date is wrong, since they arrived in Ekaterinburg -and in the Ipatief- on April 30 (NS). The correct date should then be -judging from the content of the letter- May 1st. I don't think it could be from the 2nd, because Maria sent a postcard to Anastasia on that day (also included in Azar's book).

So, can anyone help me on this? Do we know about the correct date for sure? And BTW, what does she mean by "in the cafeteria"? Should it be "from the cafeteria"?

I also wanted to ask about Alexandra's first letter to Tobolsk. Again in Azar's book Tatiana Romanov...Diaries and Letters there is a short paragraph from a letter Alexandra sent to Olga on April 18/May 1:

"...Your old mother is always with you in her thoughts, my dear Olga. The three of us are constantly talking about you and wonder what all of you are doing..."

My question is: Is this the letter that Greg King refers to in FOTR (p.135) as follows: "The next day, the children finally had a letter from Ekaterinburg. Dictated by Alexandra and written by Anna Demidova, it noted that their belongings had all been searched, even their “medicines,” a code word to indicate the family’s jewels." -quoting Bulygin and Kerensky, 232.

Finally, do we have this letter in English, apart from Azar's short paragraph from it?

Thanks.

I have not yet seen the book, but allow me to make some observations anyway:

The original of this letter is in the Beinecke Library at Yale University. We have a photocopy of it, which I am looking at right now.

The date is written: "18/1 го Апр. 1918 г." -- which translates as "18th / 1st of [May] April, year 1918". The 18 is at the upper end of the slash mark, and the 1 is at the bottom on the other side, which is a common way of double-dating letters in both Old and New Style. The month May is understood, since the main date, as far as the author is concerned, is the Old Style, i.e., in April.

It says that they ate out of a "common pot", i.e., the food was brought to them in one vessel; they did not eat in the cafeteria.

And, as has been explained elsewhere on this forum, in those days "zavtrak" did not mean "breakfast", as it does now, but it refers to lunch, a meal usually taken around 1 PM.

When considering the letters written between Tobolsk and Ekaterinburg, bear in mind that not all of these letters have survived, and not all of them reached their destination -- the Bolsheviks held on to some of them. Thus, several letters of those in Princess Eugenie of Greece's possession have been seen by us, but not by their intended recipients at the time of writing.

For example: of the 22 letters which Empress Alexandra mentions having sent to Tobolsk, 15 are known, and 7 have gone missing.

So, when replying to each other, the members of the Imperial Family had not always seen the letter which the other party was referring to.
Some letters also span several days and were only sent upon completion.
All of this adds a bit of confusion to translating these letters.

19
Russian Noble Families / Re: Counts Sheremetev
« on: September 15, 2017, 09:15:15 AM »
Unfortunately, I cannot answer your question, but please note that "rare" must be the seller's description of the book -- it is not part of the Russian title itself.

21
Brings back fond memories!

In the first picture, the dark, six-story building (at the upper right, at the end of the far bridge) used to be the dormitory for foreign students.
(Now it's been replaced by a fancy new apartment building.)

In the 1970s our room faced the Neva, directly across from the Winter Palace. The Fortress of SS. Peter and Paul was on our left, Palace Embankment was in the center, and the Admiralty, St. Isaacs, and the Point of Vasilevsky Island were on the right.
One could spend hours admiring the view, especially at night when the buildings were all lit up until 1 AM.
A magical time...
On one particular evening, a full moon rose directly overhead from behind the Winter Palace, bathing it and the river in moonlight.

To get to classes, we we used to cross over the far bridge, cut behind the former Stock Exchange, walk along the the Twelve Colleges and enter the university next door to it.
Of course, in winter, and with a strong wind blowing, it could be a bit of a challenge!

22
The Alexander Palace / Re: Children's Island
« on: June 09, 2017, 04:32:04 PM »
Thank you for the photos.

I would just add that the granite docks were not so much for boat mooring, but, rather, for a hand-operated ferry which could be pulled back and forth between the two docks from either side.

It appears in many photographs of the time.

http://ic.pics.livejournal.com/basilius3/69436460/138110/138110_900.jpg
http://а-парк.рф/slides/05/Paromnaya_pereprava_1910.jpg
http://statehistory.ru/books/Detskiy-mir-imperatorskikh-rezidentsiy--Byt-monarkhov-i-ikh-okruzhenie/i_065.jpg

23
Fine, but can anyone please tell us where are all the letters which the Imperial Family wrote to G. D. Olga A. from captivity?
Their letters to G. D. Xenia are in the Hoover Institution in Stanford CA.
From the letters to her and others, it is obvious that they wrote to G. D. Olga often too.
So where are those letters? They are never cited or mentioned.
Did she lose them while fleeing across South Russia?

Years ago we asked both Tikhon and Gury Kulikovsky, her sons, but they neither had those letters, nor knew their whereabouts.

Any clues?

24
Well, actually, I heard that they are being sold now, before a planned book comes out.

And I think that the facts are a bit garbled in the account. A grandson of G.D. Olga would not have the letters which she had written to her sister. The grandson is most likely one of G. D. Xenia's, don't you think?
Nor are these letters newly discovered.
I can't find the reference right now, but they surfaced several years ago, but are only now being put up for auction.

It also seems a bit of an exaggeration to say that G. D. Olga "hated" the British in general.

Still, it's great to have this material available -- more threads in the Romanov tapestry.

26
Not sure where best to post this, so:

A friend just sent this to me.

G.D. Olga A.'s letters up for auction:

Russian duchess' letters show fear for Romanovs' safety
 
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4545266/Russian-duchess-letters-fear-Romanovs-safety.html

27
This Russian Orthodox newspaper put together a collection of photos to commemorate his life.
http://www.pravmir.ru/zhizn-imperatora-nikolaya-ii-v-portretax-2/

The hunting shot, with everyone in tweeds, is new to me.
It features Tsar Nicholas II, Ernst-Ludwig, and...?
It that King Edward on the right?
How about the younger chap on the left?

28
Spasibo!
That sort of explanation is precisely what I (and, no doubt, others) had in mind.

29
Yes, I quite understand.
FYI: The liturgical term for that week is "Cheese-fare Week", it being the last week when dairy products can be eaten.

30
How does it differ from the original version?
New research, new discoveries?
Please give us a brief comparison of the two books.
Thank you!

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 34