Author Topic: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family  (Read 54388 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nena

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2908
  • But every spring smells like you.
    • View Profile
Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« on: August 02, 2008, 09:13:50 AM »
Oftenly here we are not 100% sure when some pics. of Imperial Family were taken...No speaking about months.

On their pics. they sometimes labeled months or date when the photo was taken.

Here is thread where we can post photos for request for months.--tell us what books say, or your personal oppinions, based on your knowledge. It's smiliar one as Looking for help with Picture(s) and/or Captions. But here we are going to disccus about years and monts. Right?

For example, this photo:


We know it was taken in 1913, probably at Livadia. But which month? I meant--when IF visited Livadia in 1913?

Let's see.

(Thanks to Emily!)
-Ars longa, vita brevis -
Mathematics, art and history in ♥

Offline nena

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2908
  • But every spring smells like you.
    • View Profile
Re: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2008, 05:56:34 PM »
I find this picture interesting for ask in which month was it taken?:


(Thanks to Emily!)
-Ars longa, vita brevis -
Mathematics, art and history in ♥

Offline LisaDavidson

  • Moderator
  • Velikye Knyaz
  • *****
  • Posts: 2642
    • View Profile
Re: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2008, 03:48:07 PM »
It is difficult to pinpoint exact months because of the different reckonings of dates in Imperial Russia versus the rest of Europe.

The formal portrait of the Imperial Family was actually taken in Odessa, not Livadia, and to my understanding, during the Romanov 300th anniversary year of 1913. I don't know when it was taken, but it seems logical that the family would have visited Odessa while in the Crimea at Livadia simply because that's how people traveled at that time. Visits to the Crimea tended to be in the fall, so the best I can conjecture is that photo #1 was probably taken during the fall of 1913 in Odessa.

The candid photograph of Alexei was taken at Tobolsk after the departure of his parents and one sister for Ekaterinburg in April 1918. I believe the family was reunited about one month later. So this photo would have been taken no earlier than April and no later than May 1918.

Offline nena

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2908
  • But every spring smells like you.
    • View Profile
Re: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2008, 07:13:25 PM »
Lisa, I understand, and thank you very much----but IF sometimes they labeled dates of taking photos.

But, with help of diary entries, for example, we can know in which month one picture was taken. Allright?

I didn't know photos Formal photos of IF in 1913 were taken in Odessa. Also, I believe that one of Tsartevich was taken in April of 1918.
I wanted to ask about this one?:


It is in Tobolsk, on roof. But, on some sites, it's labeled April 1918, last photo of Tsar II with children, I highly doubt, I gess it was taken in 1917, in autumn, ca. september-october? Anyone else's opinions?

(Thanks to Emily!)
-Ars longa, vita brevis -
Mathematics, art and history in ♥

Offline LisaDavidson

  • Moderator
  • Velikye Knyaz
  • *****
  • Posts: 2642
    • View Profile
Re: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2008, 01:32:08 PM »
Lisa, I understand, and thank you very much----but IF sometimes they labeled dates of taking photos.

But, with help of diary entries, for example, we can know in which month one picture was taken. Allright?

I didn't know photos Formal photos of IF in 1913 were taken in Odessa. Also, I believe that one of Tsartevich was taken in April of 1918.
I wanted to ask about this one?:


It is in Tobolsk, on roof. But, on some sites, it's labeled April 1918, last photo of Tsar II with children, I highly doubt, I gess it was taken in 1917, in autumn, ca. september-october? Anyone else's opinions?

This is a very strange photograph. I have a large print of it, and in looking closely, while there is a resemblance to the IF, the individuals don't look (to me) like the family. But, yes, I agree, it was more likely to have been taken in the Spring of 1917 at Tsarskoe Selo. Yet, I too have seen it labeled as Tobolsk. The thing is, many of the photos taken at Tobolsk did not get developed, whereas those taken at Ts were developed and printed.

Offline halen

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
Re: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2008, 01:39:34 PM »
Lisa, I understand, and thank you very much----but IF sometimes they labeled dates of taking photos.

But, with help of diary entries, for example, we can know in which month one picture was taken. Allright?

I didn't know photos Formal photos of IF in 1913 were taken in Odessa. Also, I believe that one of Tsartevich was taken in April of 1918.
I wanted to ask about this one?:


It is in Tobolsk, on roof. But, on some sites, it's labeled April 1918, last photo of Tsar II with children, I highly doubt, I gess it was taken in 1917, in autumn, ca. september-october? Anyone else's opinions?

This is a very strange photograph. I have a large print of it, and in looking closely, while there is a resemblance to the IF, the individuals don't look (to me) like the family. But, yes, I agree, it was more likely to have been taken in the Spring of 1917 at Tsarskoe Selo. Yet, I too have seen it labeled as Tobolsk. The thing is, many of the photos taken at Tobolsk did not get developed, whereas those taken at Ts were developed and printed.

Holy jumping. And to think we believed this picture was taken at Tobolsk. The new things you learn every day.

Lisa, would you know where at Tsarskoe Selo this picture was taken? If the many pictures taken at Tobolsk did not get developed, are they now in the archives, or was the film destroyed?

Thanks,

Louise
There are those who look at things the way they are, and ask why... I dream of things that never were, and ask why not?

When he shall die
Take him and cut him out into stars
And he shall make the face of heaven so fine
That all the world will be in love with night,

Offline nena

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2908
  • But every spring smells like you.
    • View Profile
Re: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2008, 10:37:09 AM »
Tsarskoe Selo?  :o  :o What about that fence? I know Mr. Giliard toke that photo.(Also there is one picture taken at same time, only Tatiana is standing).

You are right - many photos from Tobolsk weren't developed, or destroyed.

Halen - I so hope they are still somewhere in archives, but when Whites came to Ekaterinburg, they found some rolls of movies/pictures films, of course, destroyed. You can see it on AP - Ekaterinburg Items List.
« Last Edit: August 20, 2008, 10:39:43 AM by nena »

(Thanks to Emily!)
-Ars longa, vita brevis -
Mathematics, art and history in ♥

Offline tom_romanov

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile

Offline nena

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2908
  • But every spring smells like you.
    • View Profile
Re: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« Reply #8 on: August 20, 2008, 01:29:22 PM »
I don't know. But, look at this one. Same day as one I posted, I think.
Also, we can see GDs wore same clothes, and in front o Governor's House at Tobolsk.
So, for me last one at exile was taken at Tobolsk. I guess late 1917, before winter. Also, as I have mentioned, some sites says spring of 1918.

(Thanks to Emily!)
-Ars longa, vita brevis -
Mathematics, art and history in ♥

Offline tom_romanov

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« Reply #9 on: August 20, 2008, 01:57:05 PM »
I don't know. But, look at this one. Same day as one I posted, I think.
Also, we can see GDs wore same clothes, and in front o Governor's House at Tobolsk.
So, for me last one at exile was taken at Tobolsk. I guess late 1917, before winter. Also, as I have mentioned, some sites says spring of 1918.

it must be the same day because,like you said nena they are wearing the same clothes. i too think Autumn/winter 1917 because of the hats and scarves. so it's got to be Tobolsk.

Offline Michael HR

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 645
  • Imperial Corps Des Pages
    • View Profile
Re: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« Reply #10 on: August 20, 2008, 03:06:32 PM »
I am sure when I once saw a photo of the Governors house you could see where this photo was taken and have always thought Tobolsk and not Tsarkoe Selo.
Remembering the Imperial Corps Des Pages - The Spirit of Imperial Russia


Offline nena

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2908
  • But every spring smells like you.
    • View Profile
Re: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« Reply #11 on: October 25, 2008, 07:58:41 PM »
By the way, I disovered this one was taken on July 10th 1916:


(Thanks to Emily!)
-Ars longa, vita brevis -
Mathematics, art and history in ♥

Offline Sarushka

  • Moderator
  • Velikye Knyaz
  • *****
  • Posts: 6489
  • May I interest you in a grain of salt?
    • View Profile
Re: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« Reply #12 on: October 25, 2008, 08:22:26 PM »
For example, this photo:


We know it was taken in 1913, probably at Livadia. But which month? I meant--when IF visited Livadia in 1913?

I'm quite sure I ran across a mention of this photo-session in Olga's 1913 diary, but I'm having trouble finding it now. If I recall correctly, the pictures were taken at Tsarskoe Selo, possibly in late spring or early summer. I'll keep hunting for the exact date...
THE LOST CROWN: A Novel of Romanov Russia -- now in paperback!
"A dramatic, powerful narrative and a masterful grasp of life in this vanished world." ~Greg King

Offline Rodney_G.

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 840
  • an angel .....and the best of them
    • View Profile
Re: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« Reply #13 on: November 04, 2008, 02:32:23 PM »
That photo of the six of the IF seated on a greenhouse roof is from Tobolsk. I would say late fall, 1917, judging by their clothes. It's not from 1918; the weather hadn't improved that much before they left in late April, and in any case I doubt the new commandant was as lenient as the earlier one (Pankratov?) I believe I read somewhere that Nicholas helped to build the wooden structure that they sat on and/or the stairlike structure that led up to it (see TOM's link).
Interestingly, as Lisa noted , it's hard to tell who is who. Two of the GDs seem identifiable but the other two could be either of the two others.
« Last Edit: November 04, 2008, 02:36:02 PM by Rodney_G. »
Rodney G.

Offline nena

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2908
  • But every spring smells like you.
    • View Profile
Re: Exact dates of the photos of the Imperial Family
« Reply #14 on: November 04, 2008, 02:48:30 PM »
Thanks, Sarushka! I really would love to know when 1913 photo season were taken.

Quote
Seated, left to right: Olga, Anastasia, NII, Aleksei, Tatiana. Maria stands behind.
I agree. How Tatiana was thin, I confused she with Maria first time I saw that picture.

I agree with you, Rodney_G. It is more likely taken in 1917, but it is often labeled as 'April' of 1918, as their last together photo without Alexandra.
Here put all pics. you know in which month that have been taken.

Anastasia signed her photo of 1914 Formal season to be taken in May of 1914, while IF were at Livadia:


There is note this one have been taken in middle of august in 1916, near Dnieper River, at Mogilev:

That summer.....I love these pics taken near that River in 1916.  :D
« Last Edit: November 04, 2008, 03:07:08 PM by nena »

(Thanks to Emily!)
-Ars longa, vita brevis -
Mathematics, art and history in ♥