Author Topic: Captivity photo's  (Read 218247 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Georgiy

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2021
  • Slava v vyshnikh Bogu
    • View Profile
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #15 on: January 31, 2005, 04:50:22 PM »
In that book, one of the photos of O and T, saying they took their fancy clothes with them, looks more like 1913 or 1914 than 1917....

Offline felix

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 657
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #16 on: January 31, 2005, 05:37:15 PM »
Thats why I said some photos appear wrong. If you look at the background you wonder if they were right ?  I think you mean plate 25 , it could be the balcony at Tobolsk, not saying it is. The pictures of Marie N.  are very nice.

Offline BobAtchison

  • Moderator
  • Knyaz
  • *****
  • Posts: 896
    • View Profile
    • The Alexander Palace
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #17 on: January 31, 2005, 06:16:42 PM »
I have seen pictures of Nicholas at Livadia and at the Nizhni Dvoretz which are labeled Yekaterinburg and Tobolsk.  I wonder how these authors figured they had the identofication of the pictures right - perhaps they were guesses on their part.

I think in Alexandrov's book he mislabels a picture of Alix stilling on Nicholas desk at Stavka as Tsarskoe selo and isn't there a picture called an "Ipatiev" bedroom which is really a room in the school at Alapayesk?  I don't have this book so I don't remember exactly.

Let's not forget Peter Kurth has a picture of the carts waiting Nicholas, Alix, Marie and the others outside the Governor's Mansion in Tobolsk in his book Tsar.  I think this was taken by Gibbes.

Bob

Offline Lanie

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #18 on: January 31, 2005, 06:44:33 PM »
Alexandrov's book is AWFUL with the photos!  They misidentify the girls, the location, etc.  ie Maria in 1918 - it's Tatiana in 1913!  It's so sad.  And the text is just as bad...

Offline Georgiy

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2021
  • Slava v vyshnikh Bogu
    • View Profile
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #19 on: January 31, 2005, 06:46:56 PM »
Yes, that book is rather poorly written. As for the photos, it would interesting to see how many out of how many are accurately labelled!

It would be like my saying my present avatar is of Anastasia and the Empress taken on the balcony of the Governor's Mansion, Tobolsk, 1918.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Georgiy »

Offline Elisabeth

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2131
    • View Profile
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #20 on: February 04, 2005, 05:09:32 PM »
Does anyone have a good, clear reproduction of the photograph of Olga, Alexei and Anastasia in Tobolsk that is given as Photo No. 6 in the Sokolov Report? Olga stands to the left of a swingset, Alexei is in the middle, on the swing, and Anastasia is on the right. There is also a man to the very far right but the photo is so dark he is impossible to make out (possibly Dr. Botkin?). At any rate, I haven't seen this photo reproduced anywhere but in reprints of the Sokolov report. And as I said, my copy is too dark to show here (even if I had a scanner, which I don't!).
... I love my poor earth
because I have seen no other

-- Osip Mandelshtam

Offline Abby

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 638
  • July 18th 2005: 87 years
    • View Profile
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #21 on: February 04, 2005, 09:26:11 PM »
I'm sorry Elisabeth, I don't, but this has piqued my interest. Where did you find the Sokolov report?

Offline Lanie

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #22 on: February 04, 2005, 09:27:54 PM »
I have it somewhere.  It's in the Royal Russia book.

Val289

  • Guest
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #23 on: February 04, 2005, 10:01:56 PM »
Quote
Does anyone have a good, clear reproduction of the photograph of Olga, Alexei and Anastasia in Tobolsk that is given as Photo No. 6 in the Sokolov Report? Olga stands to the left of a swingset, Alexei is in the middle, on the swing, and Anastasia is on the right. There is also a man to the very far right but the photo is so dark he is impossible to make out (possibly Dr. Botkin?). At any rate, I haven't seen this photo reproduced anywhere but in reprints of the Sokolov report. And as I said, my copy is too dark to show here (even if I had a scanner, which I don't!).



Elisabeth - I have this photo in my "Royal Russia" book.  It's quite dark and of bad quality in the book, but I have scanned it and will post it here anyway.  It's very hard to make out the man on the right - in my book it looks like it could be Dr. Botkin  (or Nicholas - is that a cigarette in his right hand?).................  Sorry, I know the photo is still very dark!   :-[
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Val289 »

Offline moonlight_tsarina

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1045
    • View Profile
    • Inside the Palace Gates
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #24 on: February 04, 2005, 10:11:53 PM »
Quote
If you find it could you post it? The one I posted is a grainy TV image :(


WoW!! what show was it on?

p.s-i have also een one if olga chopping wood..
Check out my site!

www.freewebs.com/moonlight_tsarina

"Remember that the evil which is now in the world will become yet more powerful, and that it is not evil which conquers evil...but only love." -Olga Nikolayevna

Offline Georgiy

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2021
  • Slava v vyshnikh Bogu
    • View Profile
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #25 on: February 06, 2005, 02:22:13 PM »
The pictures were from Nikolai i Aleksandra.

Offline Elisabeth

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2131
    • View Profile
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #26 on: February 08, 2005, 12:50:21 PM »
Many thanks to Val for posting that photo of Olga, Alexey and Anastasia at the swingset in Tobolsk. The picture she reproduced here is much, much lighter and clearer than the one in my abridged Russian edition of the Sokolov report. I am also informed by Elizaveta that the photo caption in her edition of the report states the children are with a guard (in other words, not Dr. Botkin).

By the way, going back to a question Abby asked earlier, does anyone know where to get the full Sokolov report in English? I know there is an edition in English (with ALL the text and photos, of truly wonderful quality), that was published in the United States (I think). I saw this edition in an academic library in the U.S. in the early 1990s. But it seems to be rather rare, because I have not been able to find it since.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Elisabeth »
... I love my poor earth
because I have seen no other

-- Osip Mandelshtam

Offline Abby

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 638
  • July 18th 2005: 87 years
    • View Profile
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #27 on: February 08, 2005, 01:23:39 PM »
Thanks for replying about that, Elisabeth. I would like to read the Sokolov report, even though it has been cited in so many books and has some holes in its theories. (Such as how he thought that The blood on the wall was from the Empress and the GD's without even being able to do blood testing)Now that I see the photo you wanted, I realized that I did have it, in Royal Russia, as Lanie stated before. I had forgotten that it was taken in Tobolsk!

Offline DeAnochka

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 109
  • "Simply the thing I am shall make me live"
    • View Profile
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #28 on: February 15, 2005, 11:09:41 PM »
I'm sure this quesiton has been asked many times before: Were there any pictures taken of the family at the Ipatiev house? I don't recall any at the moment.

Offline Abby

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 638
  • July 18th 2005: 87 years
    • View Profile
Re: Captivity photo's
« Reply #29 on: February 16, 2005, 08:50:26 AM »
It was stated that photos were taken of them by the Ural Soviet upon arrival in Ekaterinburg for identification purposes but either that was just a rumour or the pictures are kept hidden away somewhere because no one has seen them (or says that they have seen them). The last photos we have of the family is when they were at Tobolsk (and a photo of Alexei and Olga on the Rus).
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Abby »