Author Topic: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)  (Read 144982 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Angie_H

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 976
  • http://booboogbs.deviantart.com My Colored Pics!
    • View Profile
    • Eigna
Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« on: December 31, 2004, 09:28:32 AM »
This pic is listed on ebay as VICTORIA MARGARETHE of PRUSSIA. That's not Moretta is it?

bluetoria

  • Guest
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2004, 09:40:28 AM »
I think this probably Victoria Margaret daughter of Frederick Leopold of Prussia and Louise Sophie of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg. She was born in 1890 and died 1923. She married Henry XXXIII Reuss of Kostritz.

Offline Martyn

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 7022
  • Martyn's Chips
    • View Profile
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2004, 09:45:08 AM »
It doesn't look anything like Moretta - can't be her.  There is a picture in Massie's 'The Last Courts of Europe' of the Reuss wedding, I think, that might identify her.
She has a lovely face...........
'For a galant spirit there can never be defeat'....Wallis Windsor

'The important things is not what they think of me, but what I think of them.'......QV

bluetoria

  • Guest
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2004, 09:48:37 AM »
It isn't Moretta - she is too young. Moretta doesn't look like that and would have been nearly 40 in 1907. I'm pretty sure it's Frederick Leopold's daughter.

Offline Svetabel

  • Moderator
  • Velikye Knyaz
  • *****
  • Posts: 4864
    • View Profile
    • http://svetabella.livejournal.com/
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2004, 09:58:20 AM »
The girl is Princess Viktoria Margarethe of Prussia - I am pretty sure. Her pet-name in the family was "Agra" and her mother (in her memoirs) told about Agra with a great love. Poor princess was forced by Kaiser Wilhelm II to marry Prince von Reuss  :(

Offline grandduchessella

  • Global Moderator
  • Velikye Knyaz
  • *****
  • Posts: 13065
  • Getting Ready to Move to Europe :D
    • View Profile
    • Facebook page
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2004, 02:08:22 PM »
I've seen other images on ebay with this identified as Princess Victoria of Prussia and no other information so some believe it's Moretta. This has also been the case with Princess Irene of one of the lesser Hessian branches being confused with QV's granddaughter.

If the ID is correct, Victoria Margarethe (1890-1923). She was the daughter of Freidrich Leopold of Prussia. She married Heinrich XXXIII of Reuss in 1913 and they were divorced in 1922.  
They also serve who only stand and wait--John Milton
Come visit on Pinterest--http://pinterest.com/lawrbk/

Offline grandduchessella

  • Global Moderator
  • Velikye Knyaz
  • *****
  • Posts: 13065
  • Getting Ready to Move to Europe :D
    • View Profile
    • Facebook page
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2004, 03:24:25 PM »
I was searching around the web and found this photo:



The caption said:
Vermählung der Kaisertochter Viktoria Margarete mit Prinz Heinrich

Kaisertochter I'm guessing mean's Emperor/Kaiser's daughter. I couldn't match up an appropriate daughter with that name to a Prince Henry. Does anyone know who this is?
They also serve who only stand and wait--John Milton
Come visit on Pinterest--http://pinterest.com/lawrbk/

Offline Annie

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 4757
    • View Profile
    • Anna Anderson Exposed!
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #7 on: December 31, 2004, 04:22:53 PM »
Quote
I was searching around the web and found this photo:



The caption said:
Vermählung der Kaisertochter Viktoria Margarete mit Prinz Heinrich

Kaisertochter I'm guessing mean's Emperor/Kaiser's daughter. I couldn't match up an appropriate daughter with that name to a Prince Henry. Does anyone know who this is?


Oh dear Ella if you don't know we're in trouble. You're the expert :D ;)

Could it be Wilhelm's sister's wedding and not his daughter, if she didn't marry a Henry either, maybe it's a mislabeling mistake. It happens.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Annie »

Offline grandduchessella

  • Global Moderator
  • Velikye Knyaz
  • *****
  • Posts: 13065
  • Getting Ready to Move to Europe :D
    • View Profile
    • Facebook page
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #8 on: December 31, 2004, 04:26:45 PM »
Thanks for the compliment!  :) The only thing I can think is maybe it's the wedding of Princess Victoria Margaret (of the topic identification help) to Prince Henry of Reuss? She would've been a niece or such not a daughter, but maybe the same mistake we talked about in the other thread happened here as well. I was hoping I'd stumbled across something good since it came up during a search for Prince Henry of Prussia but it's obviously not his wedding to Irene (drat!) though it somewhat resembled him with the beard.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by grandduchessella »
They also serve who only stand and wait--John Milton
Come visit on Pinterest--http://pinterest.com/lawrbk/

Offline Marlene

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2466
  • I live and breath QVD
    • View Profile
    • Royal Musings
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #9 on: January 01, 2005, 12:31:09 AM »
Obviously, when the compilers of the chronicle were not on their toes.  Both Viktoria Luise and Viktoria Margarete were married in May 1913, but VL was the Kaiser's daughter.   Agra  married Heinrich XXXIII Reuss on May 17 at Potsdam.  It was a marriage forced by the Kaiser, and it was an unhappy marriage that ended in di divorce.  The train was not the usual heavy silver cloth but "was made of a very light graceful material bordered with tiny bunches of myrtle and orange blossoms."  Agra's veil was Brussels' lace and she wore the Prinzessinkrone.

I have a dozen or so postcards of VM before marriage and during her marriage and with her husband ... and he doesn't have a beard.

VM's guard of honor was the First Foot Guards, as all three brothers served in that division.  

I don't think the photo is of VM.  She was married at the Neues Palais, so it is unlikely there were outside shots -- photos of German royal weddings (Prussian) from that time period were not largely not photographed for the media.  Maternally,  VM and VL were first cousins as their mothers were sisters.     VM's father, Friedrich Leopold, was the grandson of Prince Karl of Prussia,  Karl was the younger brother of Wilhelm I of Prussia (father of Friedrich III.)

VM's paternal first cousins included the Connaughts as their mother, Luise Margarete, was Friedrich Leopold's sister.
Author of Queen Victoria's Descendants,
& publisher of Royal Book News.
Visit my blog, Royal Musings  http://royalmusingsblogspotcom.blogspot.com/

Offline Marlene

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2466
  • I live and breath QVD
    • View Profile
    • Royal Musings
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #10 on: January 01, 2005, 12:33:42 AM »

If the ID is correct, Victoria Margarethe (1890-1923). She was the daughter of Freidrich Leopold of Prussia. She married Heinrich XXXIII of Reuss in 1913 and they were divorced in 1922.  

It is Agra  - age 14 in 1904.
Author of Queen Victoria's Descendants,
& publisher of Royal Book News.
Visit my blog, Royal Musings  http://royalmusingsblogspotcom.blogspot.com/

Offline Martyn

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 7022
  • Martyn's Chips
    • View Profile
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #11 on: January 01, 2005, 07:48:19 AM »
Quote
The girl is Princess Viktoria Margarethe of Prussia - I am pretty sure. Her pet-name in the family was "Agra" and her mother (in her memoirs) told about Agra with a great love. Poor princess was forced by Kaiser Wilhelm II to marry Prince von Reuss  :(


So her mother was Dona's sister, is that correct?  I have taken a look at the photo that I mentioned in the Massie and Finestone book which was taken at the wedding of Ferdinand of Bulgaria and Eleonore Reuss (Younger line) in 1908;this took place at Castle Oberstein, Gera and seems to show, in Massie's words 'the princely family of Reuss'.  I freely admit that I do not understand the workings of both of the Reuss branches; would it be likely for Victoria Margarethe to be at this wedding?
There is in fact a lady in the photograph that resembles a slightly older version of this princess... sadly Massie and Finestone do not attempt to identify all the people featured in the group shot (there must be at least thirty-five)....
'For a galant spirit there can never be defeat'....Wallis Windsor

'The important things is not what they think of me, but what I think of them.'......QV

Offline Marlene

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2466
  • I live and breath QVD
    • View Profile
    • Royal Musings
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #12 on: January 01, 2005, 10:08:13 AM »
:48:19]

So her mother was Dona's sister, is that correct?

Yes. Luise Sophie was Dona's sister.  However,  VM would not have been at the Reuss wedding in 1908.  She was born in 1890 and did not marry until 1913 - it was an arranged marriage - insisted by the Kaiser despite VM's parental objections.  She had known Heinrich for all that long.

 I
Author of Queen Victoria's Descendants,
& publisher of Royal Book News.
Visit my blog, Royal Musings  http://royalmusingsblogspotcom.blogspot.com/

Offline Svetabel

  • Moderator
  • Velikye Knyaz
  • *****
  • Posts: 4864
    • View Profile
    • http://svetabella.livejournal.com/
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #13 on: February 05, 2005, 03:50:08 AM »
I am calling for all the experts! ;) Need help!
This "very sharp picture"  :)  was listed on e-bay. Possibly someone has a better version and could post it? As it's a beautiful picture with many interesting royals. I can't recognize all the sitters...   I see the Saxe-Coburgs -  Karl Eduard at the far right next to his wife and their children sitting on the ground? I also see Prince-Regent of Bavaria - sitting in front of Karl Eduard? Are there Baby Bee (Beatrice of Coburg),Queen Ena of Spain,Infant Alfonso (spouse of Baby Bee) ?

Thanks in advance! :)


Offline grandduchessella

  • Global Moderator
  • Velikye Knyaz
  • *****
  • Posts: 13065
  • Getting Ready to Move to Europe :D
    • View Profile
    • Facebook page
Re: Question about and/or Help with Picture(s)
« Reply #14 on: February 05, 2005, 11:26:54 AM »
In the back row:
in the white hat it could be one of Victoria Adelheid's sisters, there's the Duchess of Albany and Infante Alfonso (husband of Baby Bee); another VA sister?, Duke Carl Edward

next to VA that is Baby Bee

I know this is in some book with a photo ID and I can't remember which one. It's one of the photo books.
They also serve who only stand and wait--John Milton
Come visit on Pinterest--http://pinterest.com/lawrbk/