Author Topic: Gorski/Hyzy/Chyzewski? Who are these people? Pt 2.  (Read 3392 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

PricelessAnne

  • Guest
Gorski/Hyzy/Chyzewski? Who are these people? Pt 2.
« on: June 14, 2015, 12:16:51 AM »
My dilema with Victoria is that if she was born before 1856, she would be a Gorski. If she was born before 1841 marriage of Wawryzn & Katarzyna she would be born out of wedlock or could have a different mother. I find no birth record anywhere that fits. If she is born after 1856, she would be Wawryzn Kedzierski & Katarzyna's daughter. If she was born to Katarzyna before marriage, I  read that the baby will take the mother's father's surname. Victoria's death record states Mike Gourska and Cath Bentkowska as parents and says that she was born in Pologne. Mike is yet another name for Wawryzyn!! I find no birth record for Victoria and no marriage record for Victoria to Jacob. Since I have no access to proper records, maybe that's why I haven't been able to find them.

This is my great great great grandmother but I don't know if she is Gorski or Hyzy. http://oi48.tinypic.com/11jm0qw.jpg. I'm assuming that it may be Victoria's mother, Katarzyna Betkowska /Gorski (daughter of Stanislaw Betkowski and Marianna Czestochowa born 1824 Kortyka, Bierzwienna Dluga). Is there anything about the photo that might indicate her location, status, or the time that this photo was taken? http://oi45.tinypic.com/25s4rb6.jpg I don't know a lot about Poland in the late 1800s but this woman does not seem poor to me. Other names connected to this line are Grochowski, Włodarczyk, Baginski, Tasarska, Szczygielska. Katarzyna,  two sisters we can't identify from the Górski/Bentkowski/Hyzy family, and my great grandmother Lillian (her grandchild) all had the same style of necklace looped close to the neck and then worn longer lower down. Is there a significance to this? On the back of this photo it says my younger daughter but gives no name. http://oi46.tinypic.com/e7huh1.jpg The back of photo says 'my eldest daughter' We don't know which family that she is from but she looks very well off. Is there something wrong with her right arm? Can we tell anything about her by the furniture or clothing? http://oi48.tinypic.com/2ihpabl.jpg Stamps on the back of the 2 photos

This  letter was in my great grandmother's Lillian's belongings when she died in 1952 http://oi45.tinypic.com/209q2on.jpg Polish section of letter: http://oi49.tinypic.com/653cpj.jpg Victoria's neice, Victoria  Górska, daughter of Ignacy Górski http://oi50.tinypic.com/r9jthv.jpg was on the other side of the above letter to Victoria Górska, my gggrandmother.

This is my great great grandmother Victoria Górska. http://oi58.tinypic.com/nzhvcw.jpg I am told that this is a 1910 photo of a painting (mine is a photocopy). It has Alice Hughes' signature and Studio logo beneath it. We contacted Paul Cox at the National Portrait Gallery  St Martin's Place  London and he replied "I have searched in vain for any reference to portraits and biographies of sitters called Hyzy.  My search has included the on-line version of the Polish Biographical Archive, to which I have access, as well as British biographical sources.  I am sorry to have to respond negatively, but we are unable to be of assistance in your search for information on this portrait". When asked if anyone had any of her collections, he said "The residual stock of negatives was destroyed in the Second World War and it is understood that Alice Hughes destroyed her own record albums on her retirement in the 1930s." Victoria does NOT look poor and I am told that she spoke 7 languages!  She is wearing what looks like white fur and diamonds. If she was born in 1836, this would make her 74. Victoria's age changes from census to census! born 1869 in 1901 census=32 years old wrong!! Victoria would have been a Mom at 9 & 11 y o!! born 1858 in 1906 census=48 years old --born 1853 in 1911 census=58 years old.  born 1849 in 1916 census=67 years old  born 1836 in 1925 death=89 years old.  Victoria's death certificate in 1925 states her age as 89, born in 1836. Mike Gourska and Cath (Cash?) Bentkowska were listed as parents and Victoria was born in Pologne. I am assuming that Cath means Katarzyna as her marriage and children's birth records state.

I don't know what Jacob's surname is. I see variations suggesting Chyzy, Czyz, Chyzewski etc. One possible match: Jacob Hyży/Chyzewski b: 1852 in Licheń (Stary Licheń) (son of Marcel Hyży  & Marianna Stolecka) other names related to this line are Jakubowski, Kubiak,  Piskorzów, Szymaszek and census records for Victoria with the surnames  Hgzy, Hych, and Heazy.
There is a site by Bogdan Konstantinovich that mentions Czyz in the 1500s and relatives Konstantinovich. Considering the Konstantinovich connection to Romanovs, I wondered if this was were my family fit in. http://konstantynowicz.info/

 What were these people hiding from? Does any of this make sense? I would just like to know about my past. I see family resemblance in these photos as well as others that I did not add. My apologies for such a long post.  Any comments would be greatly appreciated. I wonder if its worth trying anymore. Thank you.






Offline Превед

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1037
  • Мой Великий Север
    • View Profile
    • Type Russian Without a Keyboard
Re: Gorski/Hyzy/Chyzewski? Who are these people? Pt 2.
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2015, 06:05:00 AM »
Is there anything about the photo that might indicate her location, status, or the time that this photo was taken? http://oi45.tinypic.com/25s4rb6.jpg
The marks or stamps on the bottom of the photograph only indicate which prizes or awards the photographer has won.

Quote
There is a site by Bogdan Konstantinovich that mentions Czyz in the 1500s and relatives Konstantinovich. Considering the Konstantinovich connection to Romanovs, I wondered if this was were my family fit in. http://konstantynowicz.info/
You have to understand that Konstantynowicz / Konstantinovich is a patronym, meaning "son of Constantine". It is allegedly the surname of an old Polish-Lithuanian-Belorusian family (although the site you refer to seems unreliable), with the ancestor named Konstantyn living before the 16th century. In the case of the Romanovs the Konstantinovichi were the line descended from the 19th-century Grand Duke Konstantin Nikolayevich, Vice-Roy of Poland.

Quote
What were these people hiding from? Does any of this make sense? I would just like to know about my past. I see family resemblance in these photos as well as others that I did not add. My apologies for such a long post.  Any comments would be greatly appreciated. I wonder if its worth trying anymore. Thank you.

They might have been fleeing from a number of issues: Creditors, discrimination as Jews, poverty etc.
Берёзы севера мне милы,—
Их грустный, опущённый вид,
Как речь безмолвная могилы,
Горячку сердца холодит.

(Афанасий Фет: «Ивы и берёзы», 1843 / 1856)