Author Topic: Maria's stats & characteristics  (Read 52611 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tasha_R

  • Graf
  • ***
  • Posts: 250
    • View Profile
Maria's stats & characteristics
« on: March 31, 2005, 01:58:10 PM »
In an effort to assist and encourage those who create that beautiful art in colorized photographs, I thought it might be interesting to have a place where one could provide the physical and familial stats of each of the Grand Duchesses.

For instance:

Name: Maria Nicholaievna Romanova
Date of birth:  June 14 / 26, 1899
Eye color: dark blue eyes, (Mashka's saucers)
Hair color: light brown
Nickname: Mashka , Le Bon Gros Toutou, Marie, Mary
Name Day: July 22
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Tasha_R »

Offline matushka

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 780
    • View Profile
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2005, 03:30:31 PM »
name's day 22 july

Offline Lanie

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2005, 03:38:17 PM »
14/26 June 1899.

Romanova is the last name like I said in the other threads. ;)

The girls called Maria Marie or Mary too.  Le Bon Gros Tou-tou is "The Good Fat Puppy," though has also been translated as "Big Fat Bow-Wow".

aleksandra

  • Guest
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2005, 06:51:13 PM »
Well can you please update her stats.

Offline Tasha_R

  • Graf
  • ***
  • Posts: 250
    • View Profile
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2005, 01:55:01 PM »
RE: please update stats... hm... not sure what I missed?  The translation "Bow Wow"?

aleksandra

  • Guest
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2005, 11:05:37 PM »
her hieght, weight, Favorite books,pictures and the such.
Shoe size, dress color.

Offline Lanie

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2005, 11:37:21 PM »
Maria was about 5'7".

Offline Tasha_R

  • Graf
  • ***
  • Posts: 250
    • View Profile
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2005, 10:45:04 AM »
Alexandra,

Once that information is in here, so that I may cull from it, I would be happy to.  However, I do not have all that information myself, and that is why I started this thread so as to obtain that information.

Regards,
Tasha

Offline Holly

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1411
  • www.otma.org
    • View Profile
    • otmaa.org
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #8 on: June 28, 2005, 06:10:14 PM »
She tried alot of perfumes, but her favorite was always "Lilas".
"Господь им дал дар по молитвам их размягчать окаменелые наши сердца за их страдания..Мне думается, что если люди будут молиться Царской Cемье, оттают сердца с Божией помощью."

http://www.otmaa.org -- Coming Soon.

Offline Fay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2005, 07:31:16 AM »
Mashka was also very strong, and probably inherited that from her grandfather, Alexander III. She was much more devoted to Nicholas than to Alix, but everybody knows that, so I'm shutting up now ;D

Offline Mir_Maria

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2005, 05:54:47 AM »
some have written that she had dark blonde hair is this true or not ? ???.. 22 july is also my name day and birthday.. it is the feast day of Mary Magdalen.

Offline stacey

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 158
  • I wanna be a princess when I grow up!!
    • View Profile
    • Knowitall
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #11 on: November 28, 2005, 01:05:12 AM »
I have heard that Marie had dark blonde hair, not sure how accurate that is--some say "light brown" but then I don't know where one draws the line between "dark blonde" and "light brown"--probably depends on the amount of light available or something!! Anyway, kind of what people around here call "dishwater blonde"--it sounds ugly written like that but actually it's a beautiful color, a classmate of mine had hair that color and it was gorgeous. Her hair looked light brown in winter but in summer the sun bleached it golden--it was beautiful! So I suspect Marie's hair was somewhat like that. I'm curious--you say your nameday AND your birthday are the same as Marie's nameday? I know that's the feast day of Mary Magdalen so it certainly would be your name-day---are you saying you were also BORN on that day? Is that how your parents got the idea for your name? And do you get separate gifts--some for the birthday, others for the name-day??? Sorry I'm sounding nosy but I was intrigued by your post--I don't know many people whose birthday coincides with their name-day!! If I'm being too nosy please feel free to ignore me! ;D
Sola Nobilitas Virtus

leushino

  • Guest
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #12 on: November 29, 2005, 11:28:05 AM »
Quote
RE: please update stats... hm... not sure what I missed?  The translation "Bow Wow"?



lol... now that is funny. Thanks. I never knew this. ;)

Offline xX_Mashka_Xx

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
    • Mashka's dedication
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #13 on: January 11, 2006, 08:43:28 PM »
What day of the week was she born on?

Offline RomanovFan

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 574
  • THE BIG PAIR, 1914
    • View Profile
Re: Maria Stats
« Reply #14 on: January 12, 2006, 06:22:43 PM »
That'd be hard to figure out, Mashka X. You'd have to go back, include all the leap years (assuming they started counting them back then!) up to 1899.
~LESLIE~

ROMANOV FAN SINCE 1997