Author Topic: Tatiana's Stats and Characteristics  (Read 52331 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tasha_R

  • Graf
  • ***
  • Posts: 250
    • View Profile
Tatiana's Stats and Characteristics
« on: March 31, 2005, 02:08:27 PM »
As I just did in Marie's and Anastasia's threads, this topic is to assist those who would like to be able to picture the Grand Duchesses in full color and demeanor:

Name: Tatiana Nicholaievna Romanova
Date of birth:    May 29 / June 10, 1897
Eye color: deep grey
Hair color: dark brown/auburn
Nickname: the governess, Tanya
Name day: January 12

Other things we could add, of course, would be things like favorite gem, favorite perfume scent, etc.

Please note: Robert Massie describes it as auburn.  "Auburn" is technically a color which includes some red in it - some see it more as a red, others see it more as a brown with some red in it.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2011, 09:10:32 AM by Sarushka »

Offline matushka

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 780
    • View Profile
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2005, 03:29:54 PM »
name's day 12 january

Offline Lanie

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2005, 03:36:56 PM »
29 May/10 June 1895.  Nickname: Tanya.

Offline Arianwen

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 642
    • View Profile
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2005, 04:09:33 PM »
Quote
29 May/10 June 1895.  Nickname: Tanya.


You mean 1897, right? Sorry, I don't mean to nitpick, I just don't want you catching grief from anyone else... :-*

Regards,
Arianwen

Offline Lanie

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2005, 10:11:25 PM »
ARG!  What an awful typo.  Yes, 1897.  I do that a lot.  I'll type in one girl's birthyear while thinking/writing about another one!

ferngully

  • Guest
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2005, 03:07:54 AM »
i thought her hair was dark brown, not auburn?
selina            xxxxxxxxxxxx

Offline Ortino

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1022
  • Ortino
    • View Profile
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2005, 05:59:15 AM »
It was dark brown.

Offline Lanie

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2005, 04:06:33 PM »
The problem with that is some people say it was dark brown, others auburn!  It seems like she had auburn hair as a child but it darkened to brown when she got older.  That's the impression I get too.  It's the same with Anastasia and Maria, lots of conflict with their hair color and eye color too.

ferngully

  • Guest
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2005, 04:35:39 AM »
aaaaaaaaaaah i see, thanks for explaining it, i wonder where she got the auburn from?
selina                xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
« Last Edit: July 17, 1976, 04:12:55 AM by ferngully »

Offline Lanie

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2005, 04:37:43 AM »
Quote
aaaaaaaaaaah i see, thanks for wxplaining it, i wonder where she got the auburn from?
selina                xxxxxxxxxxxxxx


Alix had reddish-brown hair...so probably from her mother.

Maria_Romanov_fan

  • Guest
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2005, 12:04:50 PM »
I think Tatiana had Jasmine perfume.  ::)

Offline Pasha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #11 on: April 02, 2005, 04:47:23 PM »
I believe she was about 5' 7", wasn't she? The tallest of the girls? Was she also referred to as Tatya?

Pasha

Offline Lanie

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #12 on: April 03, 2005, 01:59:52 AM »
Seeing as MN was around 5'6"-5'7" I'd say TN was about 5'8" or even 5'9".  I think she was also called Tatya/Tatia. :)
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Lanie »

Offline matushka

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 780
    • View Profile
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #13 on: April 03, 2005, 01:38:47 PM »
I do not think she was called Tatia. It is something VERY rare. Do you know some document with that name? I nerver heard that.

Offline Lanie

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
Re: Tatiana's Stats
« Reply #14 on: April 03, 2005, 03:27:09 PM »
Quote
I do not think she was called Tatia. It is something VERY rare. Do you know some document with that name? I nerver heard that.


I think I read it SOMEWHERE, but mostly I've just seen 'Tanya'.