Author Topic: Olga's stats and characteristics  (Read 79325 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tasha_R

  • Graf
  • ***
  • Posts: 250
    • View Profile
Olga's stats and characteristics
« on: March 31, 2005, 02:16:57 PM »
To assist those who wish to imagine the Grand Duchesses in full color and humour, I thought I would start a topic on each of them where we could post things like their birthdate, favorite things, eye and hair color, etc.

For instance:

Name: Olga Nicholaievna Romanova
Date of birth: November 3 / 15, 1895
Eye color: blue
Hair color: dark blond
Nickname: Olyshka, Olishka, Olya
Name day: July 11
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Tasha_R »

Offline Lanie

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2005, 03:31:06 PM »
Romanova was her last name.  Olishka and Olya were nicknames. She was born on 3/15 Nov. 1895 so technically to us, 15 Nov.

Offline La_Mashka

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 105
  • Kukla
    • View Profile
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2005, 05:14:06 PM »
Do we have any idea what her height was???


I know its asking for too much probably...


Tishie mushi kot na krushie

Offline Ortino

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1033
  • Ortino
    • View Profile
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2005, 05:16:02 PM »
^Most likely around 5"4 or 5"5.

Offline Michelle

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 998
  • No more school forever!  Well,except college.
    • View Profile
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2005, 06:17:31 PM »
I usually put her at 5'5 to 5'6.

Offline Lanie

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2005, 10:09:49 PM »
ON was 5'3"-5'4".

Maria_Romanov_fan

  • Guest
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2005, 12:11:58 PM »
She liked Rose perfume  ;)
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Maria_Romanov_fan »

Offline Romanov_Fan_NAOTMA

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2005, 01:16:40 AM »
As a child she had a bit of a temper

Offline GD Alexandra

  • Graf
  • ***
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #8 on: April 24, 2005, 02:29:39 AM »
...and a "big round head"  ;D...


:-[ Sorry I couldn't resist :-[
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Alexanastasia »

ferngully

  • Guest
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #9 on: April 25, 2005, 02:27:19 AM »
but she was passionate and warm :D
selina           xxxxxxxxxxx
very funny alexanastasia :D

Offline grandduchess_sofia

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 224
    • View Profile
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #10 on: April 25, 2005, 12:28:18 PM »
and don't forget charming and witty!!!

Offline RomanovFan

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 574
  • THE BIG PAIR, 1914
    • View Profile
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #11 on: May 11, 2005, 06:42:47 PM »
Don't forget occasionally stubborn! lol.. :D  She also loved to read alot, too. :)
~LESLIE~

ROMANOV FAN SINCE 1997

Offline RealAnastasia

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1890
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2005, 08:47:17 PM »


I laugh a lot when I read about Olga, for she is almost like me: stubborn, a bookworm, romantic  and passionate. But...of course:I'm not as pretty as she was. Slender like her, yes: blonde like her, yes. But I still said: I'm not so beatiful.

  I'm only grateful for a thing: I haven't a round big head!  :D

 RealAnastasia.

Offline Michelle

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 998
  • No more school forever!  Well,except college.
    • View Profile
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #13 on: May 14, 2005, 09:02:00 PM »
Luckily Olga's head was only really noticeable when she was a baby.  RealAnastasia, I'm sure you're being much too hard on yourself.  But of course, I'm always hard on myself too. ;)

Offline RomanovFan

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 574
  • THE BIG PAIR, 1914
    • View Profile
Re: Olga Stats
« Reply #14 on: June 14, 2005, 10:47:04 AM »
Wasn't she in the middle of a romance with an Russian soldier right before the family was murdered?
~LESLIE~

ROMANOV FAN SINCE 1997