Author Topic: Emperor Franz Joseph  (Read 110247 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Alexander_IV

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #30 on: October 05, 2008, 06:50:17 PM »
In its first form it was a cocawine (wine mixed with cocaine). Because of a prohibition law somewhere in the 1880s, Pemberton replaced the wine by carbonated water. The main two ingredients in the beginning were coca-leaves and the cola nut (which contains lots of caffeine). In the beginning of the 20th century however, coca-cola stopped using fresh coca-leaves and started using spent coca-leaves (coca-leaves after the cocaine has been extracted, but which must still contain molecular traces of cocaine). I'm not sure how they're making it now, since the 'new coke' formula is not known to the public.
The reputation as a medicine came from Pemberton himself, who advertised his new drink by saying it cured all sorts of illnesses (including morphine addiction, hysteria, headaches, impotence, etc). I can't find any reference to it tasting like cough medicine back then though.

Offline VeronikaN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Bella gerant alii, tu felix Austria nube.
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #31 on: October 07, 2008, 07:41:44 AM »
As far as I remember Rudolph needed more and more morphine because he desperately suffered from a venereal disease. Once he grew accustomed to its use he got hopelessly addicted.
He also infected his wife with this disease, that's why she was not able to bear more children and Archduchess Elizabeth remained their only one.  Stephanie (then Fürstin Lonyay) complained about it in the book "Im Schatten der Hofburg" by Juliana von Stockhausen (1952) that the court blaimed her for not being able to produce a male heir, although everone knew about the kind of disease under which Rudolph suffered.


About 18 months ago, I think, there was an article published by an international newswire about some objects belonging to Elizabeth being found again, including her cocaine syringe. And in a book written by Jean des Cars about Crown Prince Rudolph, there were excerpts from the Imperial Pharmacy showing prescriptions made to Rudolph for morphine. It is a proven fact that Rudolph was addicted to morphine. And let's not forget that at the beginning of the XXth century, cocaine wasn't an illegal drug and could be found in Coca-Cola (unless that is a urban legend).
« Last Edit: October 07, 2008, 07:46:24 AM by VeronikaN »
I've read "Elisabeth" by Egon Conti Corti with 12 - no wonder the Habsburgs became my main historic passion ....

Offline Princess Susan

  • Graf
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #32 on: October 11, 2008, 04:37:29 AM »
I have found written memories by his aid-de-camp Baron Albert von Margutti: "The Emperor Francis Joseph and his times"  on internet.
If is somebody interested in his impressions from imperial court and Emperor himself, can read the book on this webside:
http://www.archive.org/stream/theemperorfranci00margiala

Offline Greenowl

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 576
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #33 on: October 11, 2008, 03:11:37 PM »
Thanks for that information Princess Susan! That book is really a wonderful find. I am very much looking forward to reading it (all I need now is a bit more free time)!

Offline Greenowl

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 576
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #34 on: October 12, 2008, 05:59:28 PM »
Has anybody read the book? It is most extraordinary. Please read pages 63 and 68 and let me know what you think! I don't know how someone who was obviously close to the Emperor could make such mistakes (page 63) or at worst engage in what appears to be a total fabrication (page 68). I will be curious to hear the opinions of other forum members!

Offline Princess Susan

  • Graf
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #35 on: October 13, 2008, 03:47:47 AM »
I have not read whole book, because of little time in last days. But I can agree with you Greenowl. In the book one can find a lot of discrepancies. Only for example: around 1860 was Franz Joseph's Aid-de-camp not Count Eduard Paar but Count Creneville (at least If I am not mistaken). Paar became Aid-de-camp in 1886, but perhaps he joined the court just before.
You can also find very strange Paar's opinion (?) about Archduchess Sophie and her attemps take Emperor and Empress apart. Except that, Elisabeth had very initiative part in hungarian coronation (Emperor was basically only forced to do it). She was surely not only "overlooked".
And the claim, that Middleton came on visit in summer 1907 is endless absurdity, because he died even before Empress.
When one reads those lines, has very strong doubts, whether is Margutti realy author of them or from which sources he optained those 'facts' or why he fabled such stories.
But I have not finished reading, presumably it will take even few days. But if somebody finds meanwhile similar claims, I will appreciate to hear about them.
Anyway I think, that just more trustworthy are memories of Emperor's body servant E. Ketterl.

Offline Greenowl

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 576
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #36 on: October 13, 2008, 04:57:29 AM »
Thanks Princess Susan! Like you, I have not had sufficient time to read the whole book, but those discrepancies that I mentioned on pages 63 (the date of the Empresses' Birthday is incorrect, which is most odd as she had a rather easy to remember date of birth) and page 68 (a description of a meeting with Bay Middleton that is supposed to have taken place after the death of the Empress, although Middleton was killed in a point-to-point race in early 1892...the description of Middleton was also totally incorrect and he was never a General, merely a Captain) along with those that you pointed out would really make one wonder whether Margutti wrote the book at all. If he did, what can have been the reason for such gross inaccuracies? Don't forget to read the chapter on Crown Prince Rudolf! It also contains amazing claims!!

Offline newfan

  • Graf
  • ***
  • Posts: 291
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #37 on: December 14, 2008, 01:07:48 PM »
hi greenowl
just was wondering how tall was he?...cant find it anywere...5'10?178cm?
thanks

Offline Greenowl

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 576
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #38 on: December 15, 2008, 04:56:56 PM »
Hi Newfan,

that is an interesting question and believe it or not, I don't know the answer!! I have absolutely no idea how tall he was. When I think about it I become confused as (1)  my impression is that Empress Elisabeth was tall and yet in some photos and paintings he appears taller than her, yet in others he appears to be only of average height, although admittedly he probably became a bit stooped in old age. Has any one else any idea of what height he was?

Offline Linnie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #39 on: December 15, 2008, 05:10:22 PM »
As to James's assertion, that Franz Joseph was a known rapist, I have never heard or read about that before. I find it very hard to believe. :o
Linnie

Offline Greenowl

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 576
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #40 on: December 15, 2008, 05:16:12 PM »
As to James's assertion, that Franz Joseph was a known rapist, I have never heard or read about that before. I find it very hard to believe. :o

Agreed, Linnie. I also find that very difficult to believe.

Offline Princess Susan

  • Graf
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #41 on: December 16, 2008, 01:55:04 AM »
As to James's assertion, that Franz Joseph was a known rapist, I have never heard or read about that before. I find it very hard to believe. :o

Agreed, Linnie. I also find that very difficult to believe.

Indeed. I do not think he was this sort of man. All those claims are probably only gossips.

I dont know how tall he was exactly. Empress Elisabeth had 172 cm high. I read he was a bit shorter then she was. Perhaps approx 170cm.
But on this photo, which I have just posted before he appears to be of same high or a bit taller:



I dont know more photos, where they are together. Maybe if somebody posts another photo ot them, we can compare it.



Offline Greenowl

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 576
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #42 on: December 16, 2008, 03:47:45 AM »
Thanks Princess Susan!

It is confusing!! There is a photo of the Emperor and Empress together taken for their 25th. wedding anniversary I think, where he appears much taller than her....do you know the photo I mean? But perhaps he was standing on something and the photo was "retouched" to conceal this fact?

Offline Greenowl

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 576
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #43 on: December 16, 2008, 03:51:17 AM »

A lot of years of marriage


This is the photo I mean...I found it at the start of this thread!! What do you think?

Oppps...the photo did not appear...I don't know why, but you can find it on the first page of this thread.

Cheers,
GREENOWL

Offline newfan

  • Graf
  • ***
  • Posts: 291
    • View Profile
Re: Emperor Franz Joseph
« Reply #44 on: December 17, 2008, 01:24:58 AM »
In the photo that princess Susan posted..i think he is wearing shoes with heels...but then empress Elizabeth might be wearing heels also ..not sure from the angle of the photo
...about being a rapist..what is that about???????????i don't believe that ,does anybody can prove that ???