Author Topic: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich  (Read 94182 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Luciano

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #75 on: January 27, 2011, 12:35:39 PM »
Thank you very much!!

It wasn't Grand Duke Alexander Mikhaelovich either, because he was on board of the Corvette Rynda on January 23,  1888, comming from Port Moresby;  so is still a mystery (for me) who was in Mar del Plata, Argentina on January 8, 1888. Was usual that Russian training ships came to South America in late 1880's?  Any idea where can I found some information about that?

Thanks again,

Luciano

Offline Rodney_G.

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 840
  • an angel .....and the best of them
    • View Profile
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #76 on: January 29, 2011, 03:34:46 PM »
Re:  Nicholas in 1903, visit to Germany, Wiesbaden, Skienewice (where little Elizabeth of Hesse died). That last site (Skienewice, sp?) would have been visited in late October, early  November, I believe. Also, I thought it was in Russian Poland,not Germany, but am not sure.
Rodney G.

Alixz

  • Guest
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #77 on: February 14, 2011, 01:39:46 PM »
Hello;

I'm from Mar del Plata, Argentina. It's said  that Nicholas II was at the opening of the luxurious Bristol Hotel here, in Mar del Plata, on January 8, 1888. I found an article of the Caras y Caretas magazine about it (issue #1635, 02/01/1930)

The article said that the tsarevich was a Naval Cadet on instruction trip. May it be true? Or is a mistake, maybe another member of the Imperial Family was here? I couldn't found nothing about this in other sources.

Thanks in advance, and sorry for my English...

Luciano

On 17 October 1888, Nicholas and his family were on the train that crashed at Borki.  I know this is 10 months after the supposed visit to Argentina, but it gives us some indication of the period of Nicholas's life at that time.  His father was still tsar and he was tsarevich, but I haven't found yet where he was in January of 1888.

Also, in 1887 at the age of 19, Nicholas given his first command in the army.  He was not in the navy and so would not have been on a training mission to anywhere in 1888.

I can find lots of information on where he was in the winter of 1889 as that was Alix's second visit to St. Petersburg and she stayed with Ella and spent a lot of time with Nicholas during the season before lent.

1888 seems harder to find.
« Last Edit: February 14, 2011, 02:06:33 PM by Alixz »

Offline Luciano

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #78 on: February 22, 2011, 05:50:07 PM »
Thank you very much Alixz!!

Here, at Mar del Plata, historians speak about the supposed presence of the (then) Tzarevich Nicholas at the opening of Bristol Hotel, on January 8, 1888,  like a true. But the only reference I see is that of Caras y Caretas magazine. The issue is available online at the Spanish National Library, at this site:

http://hemerotecadigital.bne.es/cgi-bin/Pandora.exe

Is the issue #1635, from January 2, 1930.



Offline Luciano

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #79 on: February 23, 2011, 06:58:58 PM »
Hi again,

Searching for "Nicholas II" + "Mar del Plata", in books.google.com, I found:

The United States and the southern cone: Argentina, Chile, and Uruguay
   
Arthur Preston Whitaker - 1976 - 464 pages - Snippet view
Two years later, Pellegrini presided, and the future Tsar Nicholas II of Russia was a guest, at the banquet inaugurating the luxurious Bristol Hotel, around which the high life at Mar del Plata revolved for the next half century. ...
books.google.com - More editions

It's a book published in USA, in 1976, and also speaks about Nicholas being at Mar del Plata in 1888. Unfortunately, the book is in snippet view, for copyrigth reasons.

Offline Carisbrooke

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 203
    • View Profile
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #80 on: March 08, 2012, 06:58:08 AM »
   Another version of the Tsar's arrival at Cowes 1909 as reported by a New Zealand newspaper. Security was tight though it appears not to have spoilt OTMAA's fun, as they were driven through the cheering crowds waving & blowing kisses.

PAPERSPAST : THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF NEW ZEALAND
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=EP19090915.2.40&l=mi&e-------10--1-byDA---0--

A full description of the event is available on the AP main site
HERE  http://www.alexanderpalace.org/palace/cowes1909.html

Offline Forum Admin

  • Administrator
  • Velikye Knyaz
  • *****
  • Posts: 4665
  • www.alexanderpalace.org
    • View Profile
    • Alexander Palace Time Machine
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #81 on: March 08, 2012, 09:16:44 AM »
Hi again,

Searching for "Nicholas II" + "Mar del Plata", in books.google.com, I found:

The United States and the southern cone: Argentina, Chile, and Uruguay
   
Arthur Preston Whitaker - 1976 - 464 pages - Snippet view
Two years later, Pellegrini presided, and the future Tsar Nicholas II of Russia was a guest, at the banquet inaugurating the luxurious Bristol Hotel, around which the high life at Mar del Plata revolved for the next half century. ...
books.google.com - More editions

It's a book published in USA, in 1976, and also speaks about Nicholas being at Mar del Plata in 1888. Unfortunately, the book is in snippet view, for copyrigth reasons.

That book is, quite simply. Incorrect. Nicholas II did NOT ever visit South America ever for any reason. Sorry.


Offline Превед

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1073
  • Мой Великий Север
    • View Profile
    • Type Russian Without a Keyboard
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #82 on: September 12, 2013, 06:11:13 PM »
Does anyone know if there is any truth to the story that the Emperor was the target of an assassination attempt when visiting Stockholm on the 26th of June 1909? The anarchist gunman Hjalmar Wång never got close enough instead to the Emperor and instead shot and killed a Swedish officer and himself, according to the Swedish Wikipedia.
Берёзы севера мне милы,—
Их грустный, опущённый вид,
Как речь безмолвная могилы,
Горячку сердца холодит.

(Афанасий Фет: «Ивы и берёзы», 1843 / 1856)

Offline Forum Admin

  • Administrator
  • Velikye Knyaz
  • *****
  • Posts: 4665
  • www.alexanderpalace.org
    • View Profile
    • Alexander Palace Time Machine
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #83 on: September 12, 2013, 06:20:51 PM »
Nicholas II never visited Stockholm or even Sweden, so, no

Offline edubs31

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #84 on: September 12, 2013, 10:43:05 PM »
Do we know of any foreign countries that Nicholas had planned to visit but never had the chance to? Trips that either were cancelled for one reason or another or perhaps destinations he longed to see but was never able to fit it into his schedule?
Once in a while you get shown the light, in the strangest of places if you look at it right...

Offline nena

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2927
  • But every spring smells like you.
    • View Profile
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #85 on: September 13, 2013, 12:14:03 PM »
Nicholas II never visited Stockholm or even Sweden, so, no

He did, according to Russian sites, in June of 1909.
-Ars longa, vita brevis -
Mathematics, art and history in ♥

Offline rudy3

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #86 on: September 13, 2013, 02:29:22 PM »
Also Nikolai Sablin in his "10 year on the imperial yacht Standart" mentions this visit.

A swedish article by an anarchist pamphlet press tells the story of the Wång attentate: June 26th the tsar and his entourage arrived in Stockholm and had dinner at the palace. It did not last long in the evening, the tsar retired early. Three high officials, major-general Beckman, captain Dahlgren and captain Hermelin decided to continue the evning in Grand Hotel (where Obama stayed last week) opposite the palace. Around midnight they left the hotel, Hermelin in one direction, Beckman and Dahlgren in the other, through the park Kungträdgården. As a polite gesture to the tsar, Beckman was dressed that evening in a russian admiral costume. We do not know why, but Hjalmar Wång was hiding and waiting in ths park.Probably he had realized it was not able for him to get close to the tsar and instead decided to save the world from a high russian officer, not knowing that this russian officer was a swedish major-general. Beckman and Dahlgren, both a little drunk, do not notice Wång. Then a shot and Beckman falls. A second shot misses Dahlgren and hits some K.P. Levander who happens to pass by. He is not hurt severely. The third shot Hjalmar Wång aims at himself. He is badly wounded and would die the next day.......   

Offline Превед

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1073
  • Мой Великий Север
    • View Profile
    • Type Russian Without a Keyboard
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #87 on: September 13, 2013, 02:57:43 PM »
Ah, interesting, thank you! Here are some other Swedish contemporary sources about the visit, which otherwise was marked by the Social-Democratic mayor's order (eventually voted down in the city council) that the city should refuse to fly the flag from the city hall, in protest against the state visit of a "dictator and tyrann".

(Very interesting parallell with Obama! One could draw it even further, with Lenin visiting Stockholm for a Social-Democratic congress in 1907 and Julian Assange staying there some time ago.)

And that other meeting with Gustaf V, when they met on their yachts, did it take place on a Swedish or a Finnish island?

BTW NII's last visit to Finland was an official inspection visit to Helsinki in 1915. He was met with indifference.
« Last Edit: September 13, 2013, 03:06:53 PM by Превед »
Берёзы севера мне милы,—
Их грустный, опущённый вид,
Как речь безмолвная могилы,
Горячку сердца холодит.

(Афанасий Фет: «Ивы и берёзы», 1843 / 1856)

Offline rudy3

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #88 on: September 13, 2013, 03:11:33 PM »
That other meeting also took place in Sweden. They stayed in Sweden till Olga's name day, July 24th, and then returned to Peterhof.

Offline Превед

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1073
  • Мой Великий Север
    • View Profile
    • Type Russian Without a Keyboard
Re: Chronology of the Travels of Nicholas II as Tsar and Tsarevich
« Reply #89 on: September 13, 2013, 03:20:12 PM »
That other meeting also took place in Sweden. They stayed in Sweden till Olga's name day, July 24th, and then returned to Peterhof.
Wow, they stayed for a whole month?

That other meeting also took place in Sweden. They stayed in Sweden till Olga's name day, July 24th, and then returned to Peterhof.
BTW according to this Swedish popular history article, 1909 was also the year when Gustaf V received in audience (and made advances to) a 12 year old scout called Kurt Haijby, something which came back to kick his posthumous reputation in the a** (if you excuse the coarse pun!) in the 1950s.

One does start to wonder how the lecherous pedophile Gustaf V might have ogled the Tsesarevich if he had been some years older, not at least because Gustaf, who had been weak and sickly as a child, might have recognized something of himself in the boy....
« Last Edit: September 13, 2013, 03:35:45 PM by Превед »
Берёзы севера мне милы,—
Их грустный, опущённый вид,
Как речь безмолвная могилы,
Горячку сердца холодит.

(Афанасий Фет: «Ивы и берёзы», 1843 / 1856)