Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - xX_Mashka_Xx

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7
1
I heard that Candace Glendenning commited suicide, though I'm not sure. I did numerous searches for Ania Marson and Roderic Noble, but I never found any information on them.

2
Happy Birthday Tatiana!

3
I am currently reading this book, and I must say, it's very well done, even if it isn't complately accurate.

4
Having Fun! / Re: Roleplaying!
« on: February 15, 2006, 03:41:04 PM »
I'd like to play Marie Nikolaievna :). Here's the profile I made for Marie:

Name: Maria Nikolaievna Romanova

Sex: Female

Age: 16 (in 1915)

Height:?

Eye Colour: blue

Hair Colour: light brown

Place of Birth: Tsarskoe Selo, Russia

Date of Birth: June 27 1899

Nicknames: Marie, Mashka, Mandrifolie

Parents: Nicholas & Alexandra Romanov

Siblings: Olga, Tatiana, Anastasia, Alexei



Is there anything that I should add to the profile?


5
Forum Announcements / Re: Loss
« on: February 11, 2006, 01:23:03 PM »
That's so tragic! I'm so sorry to hear of it. :'(

6
It's ok, Lynne Frederick does look very much like Marie. It would have been better if she played Marie, and Candace glendenning played Tatiana, seeing as Lynne Frederick was younger than candace glendenning. Also, candace looked alot like Tatiana.

7
Quote
Tati-Fan, isn't this picture ...  
 
http://img384.imageshack.us/img384/2711/tanyaactressodd1pr.jpg
 
actually Candace Glendenning, who plays Grand Duchess Marie?



No, that is Lynne Frederick, the actress who played Tatiana. This is Candace Glendenning:

http://livadia.org/trw/movies/na/maria.jpg

8
Having Fun! / Re: More Romanov Dreams
« on: February 09, 2006, 05:33:07 PM »
Quote
These dreams are so interesting  I had one about 2 or 3 months ago where I went over to the little house that my dad owns and there was some kind of party going on inside(a wedding, I think)and there was a young girl standing in the back wearing a beautiful old fashioned dress. I can't remember her face but somehow I knew she was Maria. Has anyone ever had a dream like that where you see someone but everything is all blurry yet you still know who it is? It's really weird  


I had a dream similar to that, only it was Olga I saw. She was wearing a white dress and a large hat(the typical outfit the grand duchesses wore on the standart). Everything around her was blurry. I remember calling her name, and then I woke up. I also had one where i saw Tatiana when she was very little. She was sitting on a little chair, and she had her head turned away from me, looking behind her shoulder. Everything around her though, was blurry.

9
I tried looking for this movie, but its very hard. I saw the screen caps on Laura's site, and it seems like an interesting movie. Alexandra doens't really look as she should. Which of the grand duchesses is which? Olga and Tatiana are easy to recognize, but who is Marie, and who is Anastasia?

10
Does anyone have any screen captures of that scene in Tobolsk, where the girls are dancing with the soldiers?

11
It might be just me, but I think Sasha Cohen(the American figure skater) looks kind of like Maria.

12
Having Fun! / Re: Sound of Music
« on: January 25, 2006, 09:15:31 PM »
Liesl was like Maria because of her big blue eyes, and secret boyfriend ;). Brigitta was like Olga, Louisa was like Tatiana, and Gretl like Anastasia.

13
Imperial Claimants Post Here / Re:  past lives?
« on: January 21, 2006, 12:49:49 PM »
It's so ridiculous, all these people who claim to be Romanovs, especially when there's 10 people all claiming to be the same person. As for these Romanov claimants who publish books and websites with all their "memories", that's all these people are, claimants. Many of them, it's obvious from the start that they're not the real thing.

14
When she was younger, Michele Marsh, from the movie Fiddler on the Roof, looked alot like Maria Nikolaievna.




15
Imperial Claimants Post Here / Re: If anyone wants a GIGANTIC laugh
« on: January 12, 2006, 04:16:42 PM »
Definately better.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 7