Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Éole

Pages: [1] 2
1
In 1970 the Imperial Crypt in Buda where the Hungarian Habsburgs are buried was sacked and their coffins opened.

http://mek.niif.hu/01500/01599/html/index.htm

The link I send you has many pictures of this + some pictures and paintings of Joseph's family, among them a new one of his daughter Archduchess Klothilde. On another picture you can clearly see the shape of Princess Clotilde's nose.

I forgot to say, to see those pictures you have to click on ''Képek'' (means photo in Hungarian I think).

At the end of this page you can see a telegram (from 1867) either written by Metternich or addressed to him, but can't find the link between this and the sacked crypt. It says (in French):

''The Emperor wants you to go to Mentone and thank Emperor Napoléon (III) for his gracious measure (??)''.

It seems that the site contains lots of information on the family, but unfortunately I do not speak Hungarian. Could someone sum up what it says?

2
According to the photos, the only one of the sisters that had blue eyes was Sophie, but she wasn't the one portrayed here. Perhaps was based on Sissi but the color of her eyes wasn't the real one

Based on photos I think Sophie, Mathilde, Maximilian, Ludwig and Helene had blue eyes, but I agree with you Elisabeth and Marie much probably had hazel eyes.

3
Balkan Royal Families / Re: Queen Maria of Romania, Part 2
« on: May 17, 2010, 07:01:17 PM »
I don't think this picture has already been posted before, tell me if I'm wrong.

Christening of Archduchess Alexandra of Austria, Queen Marie's granddaughter, in 1935. She's the woman sitting in the armchair.

http://www.gettyimages.com/detail/92326977/Hulton-Archive

4
I found more information on Tatiana's family. This line I found is apparently not linked with the Rappoltsteins.

These Ribeaupierres would descend from Jacques-François Deribeaupierre (whose brother Marc-Étienne also left descendants who were later ennobled). Jacques-François would be Ivan Stepanovitch/Jean Ribeaupierre's great grand-father. Both brothers were bourgeois from Grandson (I made a quick researched and found it was in Switzerland).

5
The Wittlesbachs / Re: Pilar of Bavaria
« on: April 24, 2010, 10:38:19 AM »
One more :

Source : www.adels-archiv.de

7
French Royals / Re: King Louis Philippe and his family
« on: April 09, 2010, 05:02:46 PM »
Great thanks! (Not that small, I think that's a good size actually, we've seen worst!)

8
Nice info, thanks. And more is always welcomed!

9
I tried to find more information on the Ribeaupierre's lineage but it was not really fruitful. Though I did find many references to a line of Ribeaupierre landlords that would have survived at least until the Revolution.

But here is some more info on Tatiana's brother and sisters, probably not exhaustive:

Sophia Alexandrovna, comtesse de Ribeaupierre b. 1812  m. Vassili Pavlovitch, count Golenistcheff-Koutouzoff
Ivan Alexandrovich, comte Ribeaupierre b. 1817  m. Sofia, princess Trubetskoy

While doing research the Ribeaupierres, I found about another daughter of Alexandre de Ribeaupierre and Ekaterina Mikhailovna Potyomkina, called Marie (Maria) who according to this record (http://books.google.ca/books?id=dh0XAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA29&lpg=PA29&dq=noblesse+Ribeaupierre&source=bl&ots=u8ii9Udaih&sig=0IIg6tYBe85aVzKDfeTD2wTdDdQ&hl=fr&ei=JCe9S4aNIYGB8gb4ls2rCA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=7&ved=0CBMQ6AEwBjge#v=onepage&q=Ribeaupierre&f=false) married in 1849 Marie-Joseph-Antoine de Brassier de Saint-Simon-Vallade (b. 1798).

10
What is exactly Tatiana de Ribeaupierre family background on her father's side?

From what I've found (and it's quite interesting) Tatiana Alexandrovna de Ribeaupierre's family is the same (Ribeaupierre in French, Rappolstein in German) to which belongs King Maximilian I of Bavaria's great grandmother, Katharina Agathe of Rappoltstein (married to Christian II, Count Palatine of Zweibrücken-Birkenfeld). It's an Alsacian family. Some Erbachs and Waldecks married in this family from what I can see. But the thing is that according to it's article on French Wikipedia the male line died out in 1673 and the next Count of Rappolstein was Katharina's husband the Count Palatine of Birkenfeld. We also know that Tatiana's brother only died in 1871 after having married a princess Trubetskoy.

The line I found (I don't know about its reliability):

Alexandre, comte de Ribeaupierre b. 1783  m. Ekaterina Mikhailovna Potyomkina
Jean François, Graf von Ribeaupierre   m. N
Marc-Etienne, comte de Ribeaupierre  m.  Elizabeth Coster
Johann Jakob von Rappoltstein, Graf von Ribeaupierre b. 12.02.1598 m. Anna Claudina, wild-und rheingräfin von Kyrburg (Katharina Agathe's parents)

11
French Royals / Re: King Louis Philippe and his family
« on: March 29, 2010, 07:20:23 PM »
These are probably all over the forum..

Yes, I found them meanwhile.

Adélaïde's portrait from the French Ministry of Culture (they've got great collections).


I haven't found yet about that of Robert...

12
French Royals / Re: King Louis Philippe and his family
« on: March 28, 2010, 12:43:14 PM »
So I found lithographs (by Henri Grevedon) made after paintings Winterhalter made of the Orléans family, four of them I have never seen. Does someone have the original?

Here they are:

Adélaïde d'Orléans, ''Madame Adélaïde'' (1777-1847)


Marie d'Orléans and son Philipp Alexander of Württemberg


Marie's son Philipp Alexander


Robert, duc de Chartres

13
The Wittlesbachs / Re: Help with Photo ID and/or Caption
« on: March 27, 2010, 08:58:57 AM »
No, she's not Therese. I don't think she's a Bavarian Princess at all.

Well, it's written ''princesse de Bavière'' underneath, could hardly be anything else if the person who wrote it did not make a mistake.

That doesn't mean anything. You can't imagine how many people make mistakes when they want to identify a royal person.

That's why I wrote ''if the person who wrote it did not make a mistake''.  :)

Quote
Especially ebay sellers often tend to misidentify royals - some of them even because they want to earn a lot of money.

The handwriting looks quite old, IMO it's certainly not recent.

But I agree with you Marie Charlotte, I can't put my finger on who she is. If ever she's indeed a Bavarian princess, I think we should look the Spanish branch, her face doesn't remind me anyone and this branch is quite obscure.

14
The Wittlesbachs / Re: Help with Photo ID and/or Caption
« on: March 26, 2010, 07:22:20 PM »
No, she's not Therese. I don't think she's a Bavarian Princess at all.

Well, it's written ''princesse de Bavière'' underneath, could hardly be anything else if the person who wrote it did not make a mistake.

15
The Habsburgs / Re: Empress Elisabeth, Part IV
« on: March 26, 2010, 07:17:13 PM »
A bronze cast of Sisi's left hand.
It belonged to Marie Valerie, who gave it as a present to her cousin Louise d'Orleans, princess Alfons of Bavaria, after Elisabeth's death.

What an odd present!

Pages: [1] 2