Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Katya_C

Pages: [1] 2 3
1
The Imperial Family / Re: identification
« on: October 09, 2018, 12:26:22 PM »
Does anyone know who the man in civilian costume is in this photo? He's the only one in civilian clothes, and it's neither Gilliard nor Gibbes, and I find it curious.



He is Prince of Prussia Waldemar, cousin of the emperor's children ashore in Finland, ca. 1909.

Regards,
Katya

2
The Alexander Palace / Re: Help ID-ing various rooms
« on: April 20, 2018, 07:18:19 AM »
Hi, please, this is a bed room of the palace ? photo from anna vyrubova's album ( Beinecke , yale university) Thanks for your help



It's Empress Alexandra's boudoir with icons, chintz and wicker furniture on the Imperial yacht Standart. Page 23, Album No. 2, photo #00134008

Katya C.

3
Palaces in St. Petersburg / Re: Book of Water Colors of Rooms in Palaces?
« on: November 20, 2016, 12:18:16 AM »
In English but of course it was a translation. Russian editor and I think published by a state publisher before the end of the Soviet Union. The editors and text writers were from the Hermitage which holds the originals. Large paperback, again IIRC. The watercolors were done for albums with the imperial family had done to document the appearance of rooms in the family's apartments and the reserved apartments in the Winter Palace.  I think it was Winter Palace and Anichkov only. I know all the illustrations pre-dated Nicholas II.  It was longer than it was high, presumably because of the subject matter, and I think the dimensions were about 10 in. by somewhat more than a foot. Not sure about the cover image after all this time. Hau and Uktomsky were the artists.  I have tried them as access points. I even went to Worldcat -- I'm a retired cataloger -- and looked under subject headings. I'll be most grateful if you can find out what it is. I know I first heard of it on here. The reason I'm looking is that I want to see if I can't buy a copy. It used to be available from the Hermitage shop but isn't now. I know it's going to be horribly expensive but I want it.

Here it is on AbeBooks:

https://www.abebooks.com/servlet/SearchResults?an=korshunova+militsa+filipovna+bushmina+tatiana&bi=h&ds=5&n=100121503&sortby=1&tn=winter+palace+saint+petersburg&cm_sp=mbc-_-ats-_-filter

Regards,
Katya C

4
Russian Noble Families / Re: Belosselsky Belozersky
« on: March 09, 2015, 02:12:54 PM »
Prince Esper Constantinovitch Belosselsky Belozersky was first married in Saint Petersburg in 1898 with Olga Alexandrovna Basilevsky. According to Almanach Saint Petersburg 1912 on page 150 they divorced before 1912. Do you have a source stating when they divorced or when she died? I wonder if Prince Esper Constantinovitch Belosselsky Belozersky actually married Madeleine Julie Thérèse Moulin (Madeleine de Tsélébrovsky). Do you know? When and where was this marriage in that case contracted? According to Paul Theroff, who basis his information on Jacques Ferrand, "apparently this second marriage was contracted without confirmation of any death of, or divorce from, the first wife, and thus the children bore their mother’s surname". The question is therefore if the children with Madeleine Moulin are actually de iure legitimate. My hypothesis is that they married and that their descendants in the agnatic line is therefore also de iure legitimate. I need of course evidence to prove or disprove my hypothesis. I believe there are other reasons behind the change of the surname Belosselsky-Belozersky to Moulin than what Jacques Ferrand thought. I wonder if anyone here knows why the brothers Prince Georges Esperovitch Belosselsky Belozersky and Prince Paul Esperovitch Belosselsky Belozersky changed their surname to Moulin when their mother Madeleine Moulin changed her surname to Madeleine de Tsélébrovsky? The surname was changed from Belosselsky Belozersky when the the family moved to Finland in 1922.

Have searched Wikipedia yet?

Here is a search that brings up quite a bit of information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?search=Belosselsky+Belozersky&title=Special%3ASearch&fulltext=1

And this link has information on "Moulin." The first links may have more info. too: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belosselsky-Belozersky_family

Regards,

Katya

5
Nicholas II / Re: Re: Photos of Nicholas II #5
« on: January 05, 2015, 10:41:44 PM »
Tsar in the Crimea



Source: http://sr-hamlet.livejournal.com/89234.html

Thank you for all the wonderful photos that you've recently uploaded to the forum, Ally.

Katya

6
The Alexander Palace / Re: Help ID-ing various rooms
« on: October 15, 2014, 12:11:06 PM »
I have it cataloged as "Empress Alexandra in the Mauve Boudoir of Alexander Palace, Tsarskoe Selo, 1909." I don't remember where that description came from but it has always been a reliable source in the past.

I had a second look, and I don't think it can be the Mauve Boudoir. The empress's boudoir had striped fabric on the walls, and very light woodwork. The room in question has solid-colored walls and very dark paneling.

You're quite right. The photo is rather dark and I couldn't really ID the room myself. I was going by the description from a formerly reliable source whose name I can't even remember right now.

Thanks,

Katya

7
The Alexander Palace / Re: Help ID-ing various rooms
« on: October 15, 2014, 01:44:39 AM »
My best guess is the Maple room. Or the Palisander room. The upholstery looks most like the Maple room to me, but I can't match that sofa with known furniture in either room. There are a number of photos of Alexandra posing in the Maple room in that dress.

Yeah.
My first thought was that the photo is taken under the balcony area in the Maple room but looking at other photos I'm not really sure. I see no connection.

I have it cataloged as "Empress Alexandra in the Mauve Boudoir of Alexander Palace, Tsarskoe Selo, 1909." I don't remember where that description came from but it has always been a reliable source in the past.

Katya

8
The Imperial Family / Re: Looking for help with Picture(s) and/or Captions
« on: November 01, 2013, 11:31:20 PM »
Somehow, in all my years of poring over Romanov photos, I've failed to notice the person-sized shadow behind Anastasia in this 1913 group shot:



Although this post is desperately old, can some give me more information about this photo, or please direct me to a thread that gives more information?  It always intrigued me as the clothing (especially the ladies) is not what I am used to seeing them wear.  My guess is about 1913 or '14, but what is interesting is the dark clothing.  I am used to seeing the Romanov ladies always in light colored clothing (except mourning of course).  Any info of date, location, occasion would be greatly appreciated.

It looks to me as though the original photo was retouched to remove someone and create this well-known portrait of the imperial family. Any clues who that might have been standing behind Anastasia originally? I've never seen another version of that picture before....

I believe that the photo was taken in Yalta in 1913. There doesn't appear to be anybody standing behind Anastasia. Here is another version of the photo:



From the book:
The Last Russian Empress
The Life and Tragedy of Alexandra Feodorovna Empress of Russia
by Baroness Sophie Buxhoeveden

Excerpt: "In the autumn of 1913 the Imperial Family went to Livadia. The old Palace had been pulled down and a beautiful new one had been built on its site. This was in the Italian style, and the Empress had taken the keenest interest in planning it, remembering and reproducing many things that she had seen in Italy, the cloisters of San Marco in Florence being used as a model for the central courtyard, where all assembled after lunch. There were many beautiful antiques in the reception rooms, and ancient Greek marbles, found in excavations in the Crimea, in the gardens. The Empress was specially interested in the gardens, and spent hours driving about in her pony carriage, planning improvements. The scenery was lovely. Livadia was situated half-way up a mountain, with the majestic Ai-Petri as a background, and the rocky beach below."

http://www.alexanderpalace.org/alexandra/XVIII.html

Katya

9
Tsarskoe Selo Palaces / Re: War Damage of Tsarskoe Selo and Peterhof
« on: September 27, 2013, 08:21:03 PM »
Another interior picture.  Where is this?



Link to the original: http://www.history.jp/images/Inside1.jpg

I believe it is The First Antechamber, Catherine Palace

"Passing the staircase, begins the Fourth Suite series of apartments, which consist of the Silver Dining Room, the Great Hall and three Antechambers."

http://www.alexanderpalace.org/2006tsarskoe/fourth_suite.html

Katya

10
Tsarskoe Selo Palaces / Re: War Damage of Tsarskoe Selo and Peterhof
« on: September 25, 2013, 11:32:51 AM »
Can anybody identify the room shown above?

I believe that is the Chinese Hall, Catherine Palace. You can view a watercolor image of the room at http://forum.alexanderpalace.org/index.php?topic=9058.msg254809#msg254809. There is also a b/w image at: http://geglov2.narod.ru/jpg/Ekat_dvor_zdan/Komnati/Kitaysk_zal/ist/P1000595.jpg with the description of Number 167. "Chinese room". Catherine Palace, by S.S. Bronshteyn.

Thank you for your WWII photo.

Katya

11
The Alexander Palace / Re: Help ID-ing various rooms
« on: September 14, 2013, 01:36:55 PM »
Quote
And what about this room ?

Could it possibly be Vyrubova's house?

I think this is the Mauve room as it had a piano at an angle to the door through to the bedrooms

Empress Alexandra playing the piano in her reception room in the Lower Dacha, Peterhof, 1910

Katya

12
Having Fun! / Re: Help with Identification, Translations, Finding a Photo
« on: September 11, 2013, 10:54:40 PM »
Well! I've been doing a lot of "Now and then" photos lately.
I came across this house while I was browsing the Beinecke albums and wanted to know more about it, where it was and if it still exists or not.
I'm not sure what you're asking by that second question....I thought it was the same swan :/
I thought it was Maria...I might be wrong...the photo was in my 'Maria' folder....doesn't prove anything though.


I've also been wondering if this is the same fountain. They look like they're dressed for the Crimea.



That's Emperor Nicholas II's little hunting cabin in Kozmodemyansk, Russia. Two photos of him sitting on the balcony of the cabin can be seen in Beinecke's album #3, page 13 photo's #1000098 & 1000100. The title of the collection of photos is "A trip to Kazmandemiansk - The Emperor's little hunting cabin. 1914-15, Kozmodemyansk, Russia." And yes, IMHO, that is the same fountain, take a look at photo #1000104 on the same page in Beinecke and you can see the Grand Duchesses dress is identical (I don't know if that's Maria).

Katya
 

13
Having Fun! / Re: Looking for pictures III.
« on: November 16, 2012, 05:05:22 PM »

Aloha!

I'm got kind of a different question - anyone know the photo of the 4 Grand Duchesses in the birch forest picking mushrooms - they are leaning against a tree?  Where was that taken and what year?

Anyone?  I cannot find the photo in my books and I didn't label the site or year in my photofile on the computer!

Appreciate it!

Janet R.

Here is is - hope this helps.

Grand Duchesses Olga, Tatiana, Maria & Anastasia gathering mushrooms in Bialowieza Forest, Poland, autumn of 1912. Photo by Pierre Gilliard

Katya C.

14
Imperial Transportation / Re: Yacht of Tsar Nicholas I?
« on: October 18, 2012, 08:10:11 PM »
I assume Tsar Nicholas I had a yacht or leisure boat of some sort, but I can find nothing on the subject, so I was hoping someone out there could help me.  If it existed, what was it called, and where did he sail it?

Tsar Nicholas I did indeed have a yacht, check out this site and its painting of the yacht itself:

http://www.sphinxfineart.com/DesktopDefault.aspx?tabid=6&tabindex=5&objectid=127999

The Russian imperial yacht The Queen Victoria is seen cutting through the seas, its yellow Imperial Standard buffeted by the wind. The scene is overcast, with dense black clouds looming threateningly overhead, and the other vessels merge into the enveloping shadows. Against this darkness the rich white sails of The Queen Victoria stand out, as she elegantly rides the choppy water.

The Queen Victoria was commissioned by Tsar Nicholas I (1796-1855), from the famous British shipbuilding firm J. Samuel White of Cowes, who completed the yacht in 1846. The Tsar was a keen sailor and a member of the Royal Yacht Squadron, the prestigious club also based in Cowes, and had commissioned White previously to alter two of his battleships, work for which the Emperor gave the shipbuilder a diamond encrusted snuffbox. Reputedly Nicholas named the yacht The Queen Victoria after asking the British monarch if doing so would amuse her, and the design incorporated a figurehead of the Queen. The yacht was famously luxurious and described by the Illustrated London News as a “Floating Palace”.

Katya C.

15
Having Fun! / Re: Looking for pictures III.
« on: March 20, 2012, 03:23:11 PM »
I'm looking for this one in b&w. it was colored by Tessel in 2008. any other pictures from that day(I used to have one of Alix) would be appreciated...

This may not be exactly what you're looking for, it's the same photo converted to b/w and then slightly enlarged. However it's all that I have right now. Hope it helps a little anyway.



Regards,

Katya

Pages: [1] 2 3