Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - rudy3

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 17
The Kindle edition arrived, one day before schedule, so I am very happy. However, I advice to go for the real book, as the Kindle edition lacks most of the pictures. Only a view pictures are reproduced, and the link: View more photos online at ... does not go anywhere. It is a pity to read in the text about photos you are not able to see. This, though, only little diminishes the value and interest of the book itself!

Only three days to go, before the Kindle version of the book should reach my inbox..... Really looking forward to this new edition of a very good original edition.

Count Fréedéricksz died on July 1st 1927. You used the wrong sources for your conclusion. Finnish newspaper informed about his death on July 3rd 1927. But in your article are many more mistakes, for example this one: "After Nikolai II appointed Vladimir Borisovich the Minister of the Imperial Court on April 5 1889 ... " Wrong date, besides in 1889 Alexander III was still Tsar.

Also Fréedéricksz arrived in Finland in 1925, not 1921.
You write: "However, there is one more component, which conceivably provides the most poignant conclusion to Count Vladimir Frederiks' life story.  Even though Vladimir Voyeikov's name appears on the left hand side of the gravestone as 'Wladimir Woyeikov', Vladimir Frederiks' surname was etched on the front using the Swedish surname 'Freedericksz', thereby informing those who cared to visit the gravesite that in death the Russian Count was acknowledged as having Swedish ancestry."
I am one, "who care to visit the gravesite", often so. Vladimir Voyeikov's name is on the right hand side of the gravestone. On the left hand site is Eugenie Woyeikow's name.
On the front side Count Fréedéricksz name is just as it is registered in the House of Nobility. He was a Finn all his life, and that was the way his Finnish name was written. On his gravestone nor he, nor his daughters had to acknowledge that the Count in death had Swedish ancestry. A most poignant conclusion.
And yes, the gravestone has July 1st 1927 as date of death....

About the period 1866-1870 you write: There are no details found that reveal the reason for the lengthy absence from active duty." That means, you did not find them. He was in Paris, where both his daughters were born, Eugene in 1867, Emma in 1869.  

In an article, dedicated to baron Fréedéricksz, you would at least expect, that the date of his death is mentioned correctly. Margarita Nelipa writes, that he died on July 5th, 1927. He died July 1st, 1927.

Svetabel, of course, is right in her opinion of the exhibition, especially from her point of view as specialist. I, as an enthousiastic amateur, received a lot joy from the exhibition. It is organised in the big ballroom. This hall is nomally closed and thus now in use for this exhibition. To walk in this big hall, known from the splendid balls organised by the Shuvalov family, is a great experience in itself! Also, the exhibition on the Items purchased at that Coutau-Begarie auction, has been extended by materials from the Russian State Archive and from the Faberge museum itself. Those items from the State Archive are rarely on display and made this exhibition extra interesting. In the end, when this exhibition is closed, also the materials purchased on that auction, will be tranfered to the State Archive. It is so interesting and touching to see letters, notes, written by hand by Felix, Irina and other people we only know by name and from books! So there is a lot to enjoy in this exhibition!

Nicholas II / Re: portraits (paintings) of Nikolai II Aleksandrovich #2
« on: February 12, 2015, 04:17:11 AM »
This meeting took place aboard the Imperial yacht "Shtandart", off the coast off Reval (today's Tallinn, capital of Estonia). Here a nice video of the arrival of the Imperial Family by train to Reval and their transfer by boat to the "Shandart. Interesting to see the difference in "style" between the Empresses: Maria Fedorovna shakes hands with many people ....

The Imperial Family / Re: Imperial Icons
« on: October 08, 2014, 01:10:18 PM »

Sorry for the bad quality (and the small size) of the picture. This icon is familiar to the ones posted on page 1 & 2 of this thread.
This one hangs in the Kazan Cathedral in St. Petersburg

Alexandra Feodorovna / Re: Alexandra's embroidery techniques
« on: August 22, 2014, 09:08:00 AM »
Some examples of the Empress's broidery are on display at the exhibition on the murder and the inquiry into the murder of the Imperial Family, (still open only two days, till August 24) in the St Peter & Paul fortress.
Although this is the English version of the site of the museum, the text is in Russian

I think the broideries on display were among the items on loan from the Holy Trinity Seminary in Jordanville, NY.
A wonderful and exciting exhibition.   

Could it be this was writing paper with printed pictures?

That shop in the famous Singer building is the Dom Knigi, House of books, by far the best bookstore in SPb. In the basement is a department Russian history, also with books on the Romanvovs, but all books in Russian. A chain with shops all over Spb, several of them on Nevsky Prospekt is called Bukvoed. However, their history departments are rather poor. A shop close to the Dom Knigi, just off Nevsky Prospekt in a basement on Malaya Konyushennaya 9, orthodox/christian bookstore Slovo has a small collection of books on Russian history, for ex. Buexhoeveden's two volume memoirs (in Russian) and last week they had three of the four volumes appeared so far of the biographical materials of GD Sergei Alexandrovich (also in Russian). The two volume albums of the 1903 Costume Ball you will not find in these shops. A few copies are offered on internet. Most second hand bookshops have disappeared and the main book business (new, old and rare books) is being done through the internet, in Russia too!

"The Grand Duke's Turbo Sleigh" by David Traver Adolphus as it appeared originally in the November, 2011 issue of Hemmings Motor News with a picture of the baptizing of the sleigh:

"The surname that Frederiks himself used in Russia" for sure should be "The surname that Frederiks himself used in Russian", as also during his life in Russia he signed Fréedéricksz. I am sure he knew how to write his own name, as we all do, don't we?

Books about the Romanovs and Imperial Russia / Count Fréedéricksz
« on: July 10, 2014, 03:02:25 AM »
Adolf Andreas Woldemar Fréedéricksz, general, baron, Russian count, was a Finnish citizen.
On documents and  letters that were not in Russian, he signed his name W. Fréedéricksz.
This is how his name is written on his grave, this is how his name is registered in the House of Nobility.
And this is how his daughters wrote their names.

Therefore it is a shame to see Margarita Nelipa, whose ”academic, exemplary research and writing skills” are praised above, chooses to write his name as ”Frederiks”.

Servants, Friends and Retainers / Re: court physicians
« on: July 05, 2014, 12:53:06 PM »
In 1914 in stead of Wallison Sergei Sergeevich Kostritsky (1875 Kiev-1944 Paris) was appointed court dentist. He lived in Yalta (where he had taken care of the IF's teeth since 1911). It appeared the IF liked him so much, that he was allowed to live in Yalta, and was ordered/asked to come to Tsarskoe Selo (where he set up a dentist reception room in the Alexander Palace) when needed. Nicholas II mentions him several times in his diary. In Oct. 1917 Kostritsky visited the IF in Tobolsk. In 1920 he moved to Constantinople, and from there to France. Menton.

The name of the village is Usovo, some 30 km away from Moscow ...

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 17