Author Topic: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?  (Read 46894 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Victory_L

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #30 on: September 12, 2008, 02:23:51 PM »
Sorry, from this dogs - confusion! :-) Тatiana not letter in him littlebook about death Ortipo 1.

Offline Victory_L

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #31 on: September 12, 2008, 02:28:44 PM »
My try:

Shot 1 was buried accroding to Olga's letter on the small island ( Similarly to the children's island in by Aleksandrovsky park, where other dear dogs of the Emperor's family were buried: Era, Iman, Voron and Shilka). These graves were preserved, but there is no grave of Shot's one.  In Pushkin (Tsarskoe Selo) we say that the small graves were destroyed even before the war, but it's most probably lately restored. I have  photo as they they appear today.

Also, говорят can be translated as speak, tell, say.....


Yes, Nena! You try is super! Sarushka! Thank you for support! :-)

Offline tatianolishka_

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 131
  • What is history but a fable agreed upon?
    • View Profile
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #32 on: September 13, 2008, 09:31:57 PM »
mitia and I have been in contact for awhile discussing the two Ortinos. I have to agree with FA, as far as I know there were indeed two Ortinos. Mitia and I are still looking into this, and I have also sent him this thread. Victory_L, I read the letter from Olga regarding the fate of Shot I and have seen the photos of the graves. It is quite possible that Shot 1 (and perhaps 2) are buried on the island with their markers destroyed, I wouldn't know.

So yes, dear Bille. I heard of this bulldog and, if I'm not mistaken, didn't she belong to the Tsarina?

Offline AGRBear

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 6611
  • The road to truth is the best one to travel.
    • View Profile
    • Romanov's  Russia
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #33 on: September 14, 2008, 09:53:10 AM »
Sometime ago I picked up a book from the sale section a book titled REIGNING CATS AND DOGS by Katharine MacDonough which is "a history of pets at court since the renaissance".  While moving books the other day,  I rediscovered it on my shelf.  She does give some information on the Russian Royal family pets. 

Page 15:

>>In the case of the Tsarevich his isolation was exacerbated by his physical vulnerability and, although, adored by both his parents, he was particularly attached to his pets.  HIs spaniel Joy was his constant companion until their extermination.  He also had a cat Kotka.<<

Farther down the page:

>>Unlike the Tsarevich, his sisters had no pets, either because it was discouraged or because there parents were preoccupied with their ailing son.  In 1914, when Tatiana, then aged seventeen, finally acquired a pet, she apologised [stet]to her mother: [p. 16]
"Mama darling mine,
Forgive me about the little dog. to say the truth, when he asked should I like to have it if he gave it to me, I at once said yes.  You remember, I always wanted to have one...."

This was doubtless Ortino, mentioned again in 1915." [stet].   Tatiana's sister Olga was given a cat in 1916.<<

Looks like there are a few more comments but I haven't read them, yet.

Anyone know of a photo of "Bille"?

AGRBear
"What is true by lamplight is not always true by sunlight."

Joubert, Pensees, No. 152

Offline AGRBear

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 6611
  • The road to truth is the best one to travel.
    • View Profile
    • Romanov's  Russia
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #34 on: September 14, 2008, 10:25:20 AM »
See more information about Imperial Pets:
http://forum.alexanderpalace.org/index.php?topic=2541.0

"What is true by lamplight is not always true by sunlight."

Joubert, Pensees, No. 152

Offline AGRBear

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 6611
  • The road to truth is the best one to travel.
    • View Profile
    • Romanov's  Russia
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #35 on: September 14, 2008, 10:37:47 AM »
Bear -- I believe that was Shvybzik who died of cerebral inflammation in 1915.

Incidentally, Anastasia also mentions a French bulldog named Bille in one of her letters. Have you ever run across any info on that dog in your imperial pets research?

Quote
The next one is unusual because it shows Anastasia with Alexei's dog, Joy:
 
http://www.cheddarbay.com/0000Romanov/aotmastandartbored.jpg


I don't think Anastasia is holding Joy.  I think that's her dog Shvybzik, who died in 1915.

What is the English translation for "Shvybzik"?
« Last Edit: September 14, 2008, 10:40:00 AM by AGRBear »
"What is true by lamplight is not always true by sunlight."

Joubert, Pensees, No. 152

Offline Victory_L

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #36 on: September 14, 2008, 10:59:34 AM »
Possible You read book  (REIGNING CATS AND DOGS by Katharine MacDonough), old publication. Today"s material and dokument"s ( diary"s) many show. Sorry, sorry, my english!
Animals be always: circus donkey, goats,kitten in Shtandart, many Nikolascollie(11), horses. Personal animals appear by grow children for bring up responsibility, love and compassion.
Anastasia written  with Billik one time and more nothing!

Offline tatianolishka_

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 131
  • What is history but a fable agreed upon?
    • View Profile
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #37 on: September 14, 2008, 11:03:12 AM »
I believe "Shvybzik" is the nickmane that was given to Anastasia - Imp. Rather cute that she named her dog after herself in a way!

I have only read one letter about Bille ("marble" in French) and haven't heard about her since. Perhaps this was part of a menagerie of pets like shot who have "disappeared", in a way.

Offline Victory_L

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #38 on: September 14, 2008, 11:10:39 AM »
Bear -- I believe that was Shvybzik who died of cerebral inflammation in 1915.

Incidentally, Anastasia also mentions a French bulldog named Bille in one of her letters. Have you ever run across any info on that dog in your imperial pets research?

Quote
The next one is unusual because it shows Anastasia with Alexei's dog, Joy:
 
http://www.cheddarbay.com/0000Romanov/aotmastandartbored.jpg


I don't think Anastasia is holding Joy.  I think that's her dog Shvybzik, who died in 1915.

What is the English translation for "Shvybzik"?

AGRBear ! "Shvybzik" - not transfer english. This nickname mean littly, mischievous child, bright, fidget. :-)

Offline Victory_L

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #39 on: September 14, 2008, 11:22:03 AM »
mitia and I have been in contact for awhile discussing the two Ortinos. I have to agree with FA, as far as I know there were indeed two Ortinos. Mitia and I are still looking into this, and I have also sent him this thread. Victory_L, I read the letter from Olga regarding the fate of Shot I and have seen the photos of the graves. It is quite possible that Shot 1 (and perhaps 2) are buried on the island with their markers destroyed, I wouldn't know.

So yes, dear Bille. I heard of this bulldog and, if I'm not mistaken, didn't she belong to the Tsarina?
tatianolishka! I happen on the island:  the 4 graves( Ehra,Iman, Voron,Shilka). Heve you photo Shot I grave? Who is spring information  the two Ortinos?

Offline tatianolishka_

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 131
  • What is history but a fable agreed upon?
    • View Profile
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #40 on: September 14, 2008, 11:51:59 AM »
The information I have about the two Ortinos is rather basic, unfortunately - from letters I've read on the AP, Ortino 1 was given to Tatiana by Dmitri Malama sometime in September 1914 (according to a letter written by Tatiana to her mother). In a letter from Nicholas a year later, he mentions "hearing about poor Ortino". Mitia and I agreed that this could be interpreted several ways, including anywhere from her death to simply a small accident. Greg King mentioned this in a thread awhile back and had two other letters in his post that I have yet to read.

Sadly no, I don't have a photo of Shot's grave. I have seen some of Eira and Iman's graves, but none of Shot, Bille or Shibzik.

Offline Victory_L

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #41 on: September 14, 2008, 12:18:10 PM »
The information I have about the two Ortinos is rather basic, unfortunately - from letters I've read on the AP, Ortino 1 was given to Tatiana by Dmitri Malama sometime in September 1914 (according to a letter written by Tatiana to her mother). In a letter from Nicholas a year later, he mentions "hearing about poor Ortino". Mitia and I agreed that this could be interpreted several ways, including anywhere from her death to simply a small accident. Greg King mentioned this in a thread awhile back and had two other letters in his post that I have yet to read.

Sadly no, I don't have a photo of Shot's grave. I have seen some of Eira and Iman's graves, but none of Shot, Bille or Shibzik.
Yes, yes,  yes! Tatiana writt PAPA:  17 сентября 1915 «…Я так рада за Тебя, что дядя Мими был с тобой это время. Вчера мне привезли Ортипо с детьми, чтобы их показать. Они очень маленькие и уродливые и неизвестно, на что и на кого они похожи. А Ортипо смирно лежала около них в корзинке и страшно, видно, боялась, чтобы мы не дразнили или мучили маленьких. Но их опять увезли, и потом уже привезут только одну Ортипо…». Ortipo give birth to pupis! :-)

Offline mitia

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 91
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #42 on: September 14, 2008, 01:01:59 PM »
I know about a dog named SPOT that belonged to Grand Duchess Vladimir ( Michen or Maria P. the elder ), it was in fact a pied ( black and white ) french bulldog, maybe the one she brought back to France in exile in 1919. Spot has always been a rather common name for all type of dogs who have black or brown stains or spots on  a white coat. This is the first time ever I hear about Alexis having a dog named named SHOT, which is very interesting indeed, and also an interesting name for a dog. Sorry, at the moment I have no further infos on this Shot.

Offline Victory_L

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #43 on: September 14, 2008, 01:29:02 PM »
Yes, still  news about Shot had not.

Offline clockworkgirl21

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2667
    • View Profile
Re: Aleksei had a dog named "Shot"?
« Reply #44 on: September 14, 2008, 01:55:34 PM »
Royals sure weren't creative when it came to names. First two Victorias(Alexandra's thread for more information on that), then two Ortinos and two Shots.