Author Topic: Mislabeled Images...  (Read 5528 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Beautiful_Anastasia

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 140
  • I love Chris Massoglia!!!!
    • View Profile
    • The Blackrock Panthers
Mislabeled Images...
« on: January 23, 2010, 10:45:57 AM »
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_qUFDMUpk9jE/ShsW_rCfS_I/AAAAAAAATbU/LjQjAZXhgRw/s1600-h/romanov65.jpg
See this picture (above link)? On the website I took it from it says:
The elegant Romanov family was assassinated within minutes of this photo being taken
« Last Edit: July 24, 2010, 06:04:40 PM by Laura Mabee »

RomanovsFan4Ever

  • Guest
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2010, 10:53:05 AM »
The elegant Romanov family was assassinated within minutes of this photo being taken

It is indeed a wrong description...this photo was taken in 1913 and it's quite evident that they are not in the cellar room of the Ipatiev House, I wonder how some websites can make those kinds of mistakes...
« Last Edit: January 23, 2010, 10:55:25 AM by RomanovsFan4Ever »

Tasia

  • Guest
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2010, 10:53:42 AM »
HUH? o_o It was taken in 1913, in the tercentenary anniversary of Romanov's dinasty.

Offline Carolath Habsburg

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 4806
  • As seen on TUMBLR!
    • View Profile
    • Victorian & edwardian roleplay in spanish!
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2010, 11:06:34 AM »
its funny how ignorant or uninformed some people are xDDD.

Courtesy of Grand Duchess Ally

"...Пусть он землю бережет родную, А любовь Катюша сбережет....". Grand Duchess Ekaterina Fyodorovna to Grand Duke Georgiy Alexandrovich. 1914

Join the cause "We want an Ignore button

Offline Ally Kumari

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 3096
    • View Profile
    • Imperial Russia
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2010, 12:01:52 PM »
Unfortunatelly even some books describe this photo as the last one of the Imperial family...

GrandDuchessAndrea

  • Guest
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2010, 12:07:33 PM »
Oh my goodess!
within a few minutes of this picture being taken!?
how funny

before i looked at the link i thought the picture might be the one taken around 1915 of naotmaa in plain clothes in a plain room, one could easily mistake it for last pic if they didn't know much.

Offline clockworkgirl21

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2667
    • View Profile
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2010, 08:18:27 PM »
How incorrect can someone be?

I thought it was going to be a different picture, too. Maybe one of them in Tobolsk.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2010, 08:20:59 PM by clockworkgirl21 »

Offline nena

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2927
  • But every spring smells like you.
    • View Profile
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2010, 11:29:45 PM »
That session of photos during Tercentenary celebrations was taken in February of 1913.
-Ars longa, vita brevis -
Mathematics, art and history in ♥

Offline Beautiful_Anastasia

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 140
  • I love Chris Massoglia!!!!
    • View Profile
    • The Blackrock Panthers
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2010, 08:53:12 AM »
Oh my goodess!
within a few minutes of this picture being taken!?
how funny

before i looked at the link i thought the picture might be the one taken around 1915 of naotmaa in plain clothes in a plain room, one could easily mistake it for last pic if they didn't know much.
Do you have this picture Andrea?
Emily

GrandDuchessAndrea

  • Guest
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2010, 06:18:35 PM »
No I don't, but it is on the cover of Massie's The Romanovs: the final chapter

Offline nena

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2927
  • But every spring smells like you.
    • View Profile
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2010, 02:24:31 AM »
You mean this one, don't you?

http://images.amazon.com/images/P/0345406400.01._SX140_SY225_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg

it seems unlikely if this one was taken in 1915, rather it was again 1813. We have discussed about it once. However, there is photo of Alexei with some men taken I am almost sure on the same day (in same uniform, only without cap), and it is labeled '1915'.
-Ars longa, vita brevis -
Mathematics, art and history in ♥

Offline Beautiful_Anastasia

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 140
  • I love Chris Massoglia!!!!
    • View Profile
    • The Blackrock Panthers
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2010, 12:03:01 PM »
Thanks Nena!

Offline Justine

  • Graf
  • ***
  • Posts: 406
    • View Profile
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2010, 12:53:43 PM »
You mean this one, don't you?

http://images.amazon.com/images/P/0345406400.01._SX140_SY225_SCLZZZZZZZ_.jpg

it seems unlikely if this one was taken in 1915, rather it was again 1813. We have discussed about it once. However, there is photo of Alexei with some men taken I am almost sure on the same day (in same uniform, only without cap), and it is labeled '1915'.


but then if it would be 1915 Maria would have her hair up & Tatiana wouldn't wear that wig, so it's surely 1913. Besides as far as I can tell in 1915 Alexei wore his uniform, not sailor suit.
my deviant=>open for comissions

my Tumblr

Offline nena

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2927
  • But every spring smells like you.
    • View Profile
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2010, 02:10:47 PM »
I am agreed on 1st part. On second one am not. Alexei indeed wore his sailor uniform in 1915. Even in 1916 too, at AP.


Yes, of course I am leaning towards 1913 as to the correct year.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2010, 02:22:27 PM by nena »
-Ars longa, vita brevis -
Mathematics, art and history in ♥

Offline Ally Kumari

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 3096
    • View Profile
    • Imperial Russia
Re: er...uh...!!!!
« Reply #14 on: January 27, 2010, 02:20:50 PM »
It is 1913. As you can see, Tatiana is still wearing a wig.