Author Topic: Coloured pictures XXXVI  (Read 306522 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

KarinK

  • Guest
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #705 on: December 10, 2013, 09:40:52 AM »
This photo of Nicholas is dated 1902. The uniform is the same, and judging by his hair and beard I think this could be from the same session as the photos with Alexandra. The speculation that they might have been farewell gifts signed in 1917 but taken at an earlier date sounds very plausible to me.


Offline edubs31

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #706 on: December 10, 2013, 10:35:15 AM »
Great find there Karin!

Eyeing things up closely I'm going to say these photos aren't from the same session (Nicholas's hair appears slightly longer in the first set than here), but certainly around the same time period. 1902 is actually a little further back than I was going to go, but these photos do look like a 34-year old Tsar much more than a stressed 48/49-year old which is what he would have been by early-1917.

One thing is for certain. Assuming the photo you posted is indeed from 1902, there's no way those other photos with Alix are from 1917. Nicky might have been renowned for his physical fitness but there's no way he didn't age considerably over the course of 14 to 15 years (as the previous "1917" photos would seem to suggest). We have plenty of other photographs to compare to from the abdication era, and he certainly doesn't look as youthful pre-middle age as he does here.
Once in a while you get shown the light, in the strangest of places if you look at it right...

KarinK

  • Guest
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #707 on: December 10, 2013, 11:11:21 AM »
I have another photo in this uniform but without a date written on it.



If I hadn't seen anything about the dates, I might have guessed 1900s for Nicholas and mid-to-late 1900s for Alexandra. Are the signatures papa and mama?

Looking again at the first photo I posted, the signature (Nicolas, not Nicholas or Nicky) suddenly reminded me of the photos of President Loubet's 1902 visit that show him at Peterhof and Krasnoe Selo. I don't know if they would have gone all the way to Reval from there, but that's the only royal or state visit from 1902 that I can remember.

Offline Georgiy

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2024
  • Slava v vyshnikh Bogu
    • View Profile
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #708 on: December 10, 2013, 12:13:05 PM »
Yes, the signatures are 'Papa' and 'Mama'.

Offline Kassafrass

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 222
  • Give my love to all who remember me.
    • View Profile
    • Tumblr
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #709 on: December 10, 2013, 05:27:46 PM »
"Austria declared war on us. Bastards." - Olga Nikolaevna
deviantArt: http://poison-ivy-alice.deviantart.com

Offline Kassafrass

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 222
  • Give my love to all who remember me.
    • View Profile
    • Tumblr
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #710 on: December 10, 2013, 05:30:08 PM »
Yes, the signatures are 'Papa' and 'Mama'.

Olga's handwriting?
"Austria declared war on us. Bastards." - Olga Nikolaevna
deviantArt: http://poison-ivy-alice.deviantart.com


Offline Kassafrass

  • Boyar
  • **
  • Posts: 222
  • Give my love to all who remember me.
    • View Profile
    • Tumblr
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #712 on: December 27, 2013, 02:29:32 AM »
I have some info on the photo Nicholas and Alexandra which has been in question for a while now.

In the book "Nicholas & Alexandra: The Last Imperial Family Of Tsarist Russia". the photo is listed as being taken in the late 1890s by C.E. von Hahn Photographic Studio. "Later inscriptions by Alexandra Feodorovna in black ink... 1917"

I trust this book as their captions are well put together and taken from primary sources such as letters, diaries etc. and authors such as Massey. I have found few mistakes in this book.
"Austria declared war on us. Bastards." - Olga Nikolaevna
deviantArt: http://poison-ivy-alice.deviantart.com

Rodney_G.

  • Guest
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #713 on: December 27, 2013, 01:48:06 PM »
I have some info on the photo Nicholas and Alexandra which has been in question for a while now.

In the book "Nicholas & Alexandra: The Last Imperial Family Of Tsarist Russia". the photo is listed as being taken in the late 1890s by C.E. von Hahn Photographic Studio. "Later inscriptions by Alexandra Feodorovna in black ink... 1917"

I trust this book as their captions are well put together and taken from primary sources such as letters, diaries etc. and authors such as Massey. I have found few mistakes in this book.

YES!

Offline edubs31

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #714 on: December 27, 2013, 03:21:27 PM »
Ah, yes, interesting. Younger still perhaps. A 30-ish Nicholas along with his bride in only her mid to upper-20s.
Once in a while you get shown the light, in the strangest of places if you look at it right...

Offline Angie_H

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 976
  • http://booboogbs.deviantart.com My Colored Pics!
    • View Profile
    • Eigna
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #715 on: January 08, 2014, 09:13:00 AM »

Offline Angie_H

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 976
  • http://booboogbs.deviantart.com My Colored Pics!
    • View Profile
    • Eigna
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #716 on: January 08, 2014, 09:13:35 AM »

Offline Angie_H

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 976
  • http://booboogbs.deviantart.com My Colored Pics!
    • View Profile
    • Eigna
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #717 on: January 08, 2014, 09:13:57 AM »

Offline Angie_H

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 976
  • http://booboogbs.deviantart.com My Colored Pics!
    • View Profile
    • Eigna
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #718 on: January 08, 2014, 09:15:40 AM »

Offline Angie_H

  • Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 976
  • http://booboogbs.deviantart.com My Colored Pics!
    • View Profile
    • Eigna
Re: Coloured pictures XXXVI
« Reply #719 on: January 08, 2014, 09:15:54 AM »