Author Topic: The Standart  (Read 137687 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Sunny

  • Guest
Re: The Standart
« Reply #135 on: December 29, 2011, 06:57:47 AM »
nena, do they mean the 2nd photo? That seems quite a grand occasion, but military in nature....however the King could be the man boarding the first one. I have seen that white cap on Swedish people, so it could be him! Is Count Grabbe in the 2nd one? ( to the left)

  IMO, the white-capped Swedish royal boarding is the future (became king December 8, 1907) Gustaf V of Sweden.  In the second photo, and I gladly stand to be corrected, the much-decorated older individual meeting the Emperor Nicholas II is the then currently reigning King Oscar II of Sweden (died December 8, 1907).      Regards,  AP.

Thanks as usual, AP: so you mean those photo were taken in summer 1907? Because in the 1st photo i think i can see Olga's hair is up, so it should be not before 1911... but i may be wrong.

aleksandr pavlovich

  • Guest
Re: The Standart
« Reply #136 on: December 29, 2011, 07:17:59 AM »
nena, do they mean the 2nd photo? That seems quite a grand occasion, but military in nature....however the King could be the man boarding the first one. I have seen that white cap on Swedish people, so it could be him! Is Count Grabbe in the 2nd one? ( to the left)

  IMO, the white-capped Swedish royal boarding is the future (became king December 8, 1907) Gustaf V of Sweden.  In the second photo, and I gladly stand to be corrected, the much-decorated older individual meeting the Emperor Nicholas II is the then currently reigning King Oscar II of Sweden (died December 8, 1907).      Regards,  AP.

Thanks as usual, AP: so you mean those photo were taken in summer 1907? Because in the 1st photo i think i can see Olga's hair is up, so it should be not before 1911... but i may be wrong.

  I have no idea of the date/s.  I simply was replying concerning the identities of the two personages mentioned in previous posts as being possibly Swedish, at least one of them mentioned as being a "king."  I am of a certainty that the tall figure in the first post is Crown Prince of Sweden/or King of Sweden Gustaf V.  If, and that's an uncertain "IF", these photos are supposed to be of the same occasion, the much-decorated gentleman with the Emperor Nicholas II could be King Oscar II of Sweden, but I have seen few of his photographs, thus I can gladly stand corrected,  IF it is HM Oscar II, certainly that photo would have to be before 8 December of 1907. Sweden had two kings in December of 1907.   Regards for the New Year,   AP.
« Last Edit: December 29, 2011, 07:28:22 AM by aleksandr pavlovich »

Offline Kalafrana

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2912
    • View Profile
Re: The Standart
« Reply #137 on: December 29, 2011, 12:06:58 PM »
For comparison purposes, here is wikipedia's article on Oscar II, with photographs.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oscar_II_of_Sweden

Ann

Sunny

  • Guest
Re: The Standart
« Reply #138 on: December 29, 2011, 12:11:24 PM »
nena, do they mean the 2nd photo? That seems quite a grand occasion, but military in nature....however the King could be the man boarding the first one. I have seen that white cap on Swedish people, so it could be him! Is Count Grabbe in the 2nd one? ( to the left)

  IMO, the white-capped Swedish royal boarding is the future (became king December 8, 1907) Gustaf V of Sweden.  In the second photo, and I gladly stand to be corrected, the much-decorated older individual meeting the Emperor Nicholas II is the then currently reigning King Oscar II of Sweden (died December 8, 1907).      Regards,  AP.

Thanks as usual, AP: so you mean those photo were taken in summer 1907? Because in the 1st photo i think i can see Olga's hair is up, so it should be not before 1911... but i may be wrong.

  I have no idea of the date/s.  I simply was replying concerning the identities of the two personages mentioned in previous posts as being possibly Swedish, at least one of them mentioned as being a "king."  I am of a certainty that the tall figure in the first post is Crown Prince of Sweden/or King of Sweden Gustaf V.  If, and that's an uncertain "IF", these photos are supposed to be of the same occasion, the much-decorated gentleman with the Emperor Nicholas II could be King Oscar II of Sweden, but I have seen few of his photographs, thus I can gladly stand corrected,  IF it is HM Oscar II, certainly that photo would have to be before 8 December of 1907. Sweden had two kings in December of 1907.   Regards for the New Year,   AP.

Thanks Ap ^^ My best wishes for the year 2012 to you and all your family!


For comparison purposes, here is wikipedia's article on Oscar II, with photographs.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oscar_II_of_Sweden

Ann


Thanks Ann, alas i really do not know nothing about scandinavian royal families! I just looked at what i know something about - NAOTMAA

Offline blessOTMA

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2527
  • Tell me the truth, monsieur
    • View Profile
    • Stay at Home Artist
Re: The Standart
« Reply #139 on: December 29, 2011, 05:23:18 PM »

This is the gentleman in the back ground who I was wondering if he was Count Alexsnder Grabbe. As to Olga hair...it might be in that almost up style she sported for a short time and it seems they tired out putting up thier hair while on the Standart before it was official....so timing becomes tricky.  I believe Maria P the younger, having married into the Swedish royal family, visited them at this time as well

"Give my love to all who remember me."

  Olga Nikolaevna

aleksandr pavlovich

  • Guest
Re: The Standart
« Reply #140 on: December 29, 2011, 08:09:51 PM »
nena, do they mean the 2nd photo? That seems quite a grand occasion, but military in nature....however the King could be the man boarding the first one. I have seen that white cap on Swedish people, so it could be him! Is Count Grabbe in the 2nd one? ( to the left)

  IMO, the white-capped Swedish royal boarding is the future (became king December 8, 1907) Gustaf V of Sweden.  In the second photo, and I gladly stand to be corrected, the much-decorated older individual meeting the Emperor Nicholas II is the then currently reigning King Oscar II of Sweden (died December 8, 1907).      Regards,  AP.

Thanks as usual, AP: so you mean those photo were taken in summer 1907? Because in the 1st photo i think i can see Olga's hair is up, so it should be not before 1911... but i may be wrong.

  I have no idea of the date/s.  I simply was replying concerning the identities of the two personages mentioned in previous posts as being possibly Swedish, at least one of them mentioned as being a "king."  I am of a certainty that the tall figure in the first post is Crown Prince of Sweden/or King of Sweden Gustaf V.  If, and that's an uncertain "IF", these photos are supposed to be of the same occasion, the much-decorated gentleman with the Emperor Nicholas II could be King Oscar II of Sweden, but I have seen few of his photographs, thus I can gladly stand corrected,  IF it is HM Oscar II, certainly that photo would have to be before 8 December of 1907. Sweden had two kings in December of 1907.   Regards for the New Year,   AP.

Thanks Ap ^^ My best wishes for the year 2012 to you and all your family!


For comparison purposes, here is wikipedia's article on Oscar II, with photographs.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oscar_II_of_Sweden

Ann


Thanks Ann, alas i really do not know nothing about scandinavian royal families! I just looked at what i know something about - NAOTMAA


       After doing a bit of research, I have now identified the much-decorated older gentleman in the second picture who is speaking to the Emperor Nicholas II. Based on his decorations and ribband of order, I had a lingering reserve in totally/completely identifying him as the Swedish King Oscar II, although there is indeed some physical resemblance.  Thus, I can now "set the record straight."  The man is "Admiral Konstantin Nilov," as identified in the same reproduction photograph in Paul Gilbert's site/review:  "Russian Imperial Yachts: The Standart."  From another source he is further identified as Admiral Konstantin Dmitrievich Nilov (1856 - 1919), who was the Emperor's Flag Captain and Adjuant General in the Imperial Suite.
        Thus "the King" referred to in a quote listed on this thread, is Sweden's Gustaf V, the tall man coming on board in the FIRST photograph.
        And, yes of course, General Count Alexander Grabbe is the officer bracing himself against a railing/structure in the left background in the second photograph.

                                                                                    Regards,  AP.
« Last Edit: December 29, 2011, 08:40:28 PM by aleksandr pavlovich »

Sunny

  • Guest
Re: The Standart
« Reply #141 on: December 30, 2011, 12:44:40 AM »

 After doing a bit of research, I have now identified the much-decorated older gentleman in the second picture who is speaking to the Emperor Nicholas II. Based on his decorations and ribband of order, I had a lingering reserve in totally/completely identifying him as the Swedish King Oscar II, although there is indeed some physical resemblance.  Thus, I can now "set the record straight."  The man is "Admiral Konstantin Nilov," as identified in the same reproduction photograph in Paul Gilbert's site/review:  "Russian Imperial Yachts: The Standart."  From another source he is further identified as Admiral Konstantin Dmitrievich Nilov (1856 - 1919), who was the Emperor's Flag Captain and Adjuant General in the Imperial Suite.
        Thus "the King" referred to in a quote listed on this thread, is Sweden's Gustaf V, the tall man coming on board in the FIRST photograph.
        And, yes of course, General Count Alexander Grabbe is the officer bracing himself against a railing/structure in the left background in the second photograph.

                                                                                    Regards,  AP.


Thanks!


As to Olga hair...it might be in that almost up style she sported for a short time and it seems they tired out putting up thier hair while on the Standart before it was official....so timing becomes tricky.  I believe Maria P the younger, having married into the Swedish royal family, visited them at this time as well

Indeed i had noticed it: we know their last time on standart was in summer 1914, but i have some pics taken clearly on a yacht where Maria's hair is up - she did not start to put it up oficially till 1915, but this would explain everything. Thanks dear ^^

Offline blessOTMA

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2527
  • Tell me the truth, monsieur
    • View Profile
    • Stay at Home Artist
Re: The Standart
« Reply #142 on: December 30, 2011, 09:49:02 PM »
...And, yes of course, General Count Alexander Grabbe is the officer bracing himself against a railing/structure in the left background in the second photograph.

 Regards,  AP.
Thank you!

"Give my love to all who remember me."

  Olga Nikolaevna

aleksandr pavlovich

  • Guest
Re: The Standart
« Reply #143 on: December 31, 2011, 12:22:03 AM »
...And, yes of course, General Count Alexander Grabbe is the officer bracing himself against a railing/structure in the left background in the second photograph.

 Regards,  AP.
Thank you!

A pleasure!  A Happy New Year to you and yours!         Regards,  AP.

Offline Douglas

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1207
    • View Profile
Re: The Standart
« Reply #144 on: December 31, 2011, 12:16:27 PM »
...And, yes of course, General Count Alexander Grabbe is the officer bracing himself against a railing/structure in the left background in the second photograph.

 Regards,  AP.
Thank you!

A pleasure!  A Happy New Year to you and yours!         Regards,  AP.

The Count Grabbe is leaning on the up-lifted glass roof of the engine room below.  If you stand there you receive some nice warm air from the steam engines below.  I've done it myself and its great on a cold day at sea.

Thanks for the details, AP and a Happy N.Y. to you and everyone.

aleksandr pavlovich

  • Guest
Re: The Standart
« Reply #145 on: December 31, 2011, 01:47:46 PM »
...And, yes of course, General Count Alexander Grabbe is the officer bracing himself against a railing/structure in the left background in the second photograph.

 Regards,  AP.
Thank you!

A pleasure!  A Happy New Year to you and yours!         Regards,  AP.

The Count Grabbe is leaning on the up-lifted glass roof of the engine room below.  If you stand there you receive some nice warm air from the steam engines below.  I've done it myself and its great on a cold day at sea.

Thanks for the details, AP and a Happy N.Y. to you and everyone.

You are indeed welcome, Douglas, and a Happy, Healthy and Prosperous New Year to you as well!   Regards,  AP.

Offline blessOTMA

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 2527
  • Tell me the truth, monsieur
    • View Profile
    • Stay at Home Artist
Re: The Standart
« Reply #146 on: January 02, 2012, 02:14:47 AM »
...And, yes of course, General Count Alexander Grabbe is the officer bracing himself against a railing/structure in the left background in the second photograph.

 Regards,  AP.
Thank you!
A pleasure!  A Happy New Year to you and yours!         Regards,  AP.
Happy New Year to you as well !

"Give my love to all who remember me."

  Olga Nikolaevna

Rodney_G.

  • Guest
Re: The Standart
« Reply #147 on: January 02, 2012, 02:17:22 PM »
To slightly (actually a  lot) shift the topic: What was the longest cruise of the Standart? That is, what was the farthest port or point it ever reached? I would think that would be one of the stops off the east coast of England. Anyone know of a cruise farther afield (asea)?

Offline Douglas

  • Velikye Knyaz
  • ****
  • Posts: 1207
    • View Profile
Re: The Standart
« Reply #148 on: January 02, 2012, 02:40:25 PM »
To slightly (actually a  lot) shift the topic: What was the longest cruise of the Standart? That is, what was the farthest port or point it ever reached? I would think that would be one of the stops off the east coast of England. Anyone know of a cruise farther afield (asea)?

I believe the longest voyages were the ones from St. Petersburg, south to Gibraltar,  across the Mediterranean Sea and finally  stopping at Yalta, near the Livadia palace.  [5,200 nautical miles/9,800 Km...one way ]  The Imperial family would meet the yacht in the Crimea, traveling there by train.

Rodney_G.

  • Guest
Re: The Standart
« Reply #149 on: January 02, 2012, 03:32:12 PM »
 Thanks, Douglas. I considered that voyage and wrongly rejected it because I couldn't think in terms of a voyage of such a distance, including the open Atlantic Ocean west of France and Spain and then east eventually to the Black Sea. I know Standart was large and very seaworthy yet I couldn't think in terms of such a vast  open ocean voyage (and the return voyage of course). I also must have drawn a mental blank in terms of overlooking the IF's use of Standart off Yalta and in the Black Sea. I'd always thought of it as a coastal waters vessel , though in a way I knew better. It still strikes me as a major undertaking, considering the round trip.